Kenmore Elite Gas Range - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2012, 03:03 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 77
Default

kenmore elite gas range


hello,i have a kenmore elite model number 3107 all of the burners are operating, the led pad is working, but i can't get the oven to go the upper element will not go on either i have checked all of the house fuses.
is there a fuse that is in the stove?
if the pilot light might be off, how and where to relight?
thanks chris
btw we have just moved into this new home and we have never had a gas stove

Advertisement

christoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 04:48 PM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,393
Rewards Points: 2,448
Default

kenmore elite gas range


Newer stoves use electronic ignition. There has not been a standing pilot on stoves for over 30 years now. What is probably bad is either the circuit board that controls the oven circuit, or the igniter.

Advertisement

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-04-2012, 10:15 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

kenmore elite gas range


Gas burners will have a glowbar ignition system that will draw approx 3.4 amps. It is most likely that the glowbar has failed. Check each glowbar to ensure that they are drawing the proper current. The pilot will not ignite or prove without the glowbar operating correctly (drawing the proper current and being at the right temperature)

If you are inexperienced with gas equipment, you should have a technician take a look at it.

Here is the installation manual. It has a little bit of information on the unit.
Protocol. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 08:12 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 53
Rewards Points: 77
Default

kenmore elite gas range


the thermal breaker was tripped, i looked at the wiring diagram that i got and it shows the breaker wired in series with the bake, broil, and convection circuits so when it popped the breaker it took out the 3 circuits. apparently when you use the self clean feature it pops the breaker so i took the rear panel off and checked it with an ohm meter and there was no reading, but i was fortunate that it had a reset button it pushed it and everything worked after refitting the rear panel
christoff is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kenmore range burner ignitors not working Eagle One Appliances 16 07-24-2012 05:08 PM
New Kenmore Range 790.92604 wide fluctuation in oven temp tkolarik Appliances 5 09-10-2011 09:17 AM
Old gas kenmore range....no oven, but burners work shadango Appliances 24 11-17-2010 07:45 AM
Kenmore Elite refridgerator not distributing ice itr324 Appliances 0 10-16-2009 05:47 PM
Need help replacing EOC on Kenmore Range mjpfeiffer Appliances 1 02-10-2009 11:46 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts