Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-21-2012, 04:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Share |
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


I've got a Magic Chef Fridge that just stopped working. These don't have a sevice port, so I can't check refridgerant charge. I susspect the run capacitor. How can I check this short of buying a new one?

Lakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 07:17 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 131
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


Capacitance meter or a multimeter w capacitance function. You need to disconnect at least one lead.

You can also quick check by unhooking and checking continuity to ground and across terminals. There should be no continuity.

Makes sure you discharge the cap as well.

Protocol. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 08:23 PM   #3
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,514
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


does the compresor run? I doubt the cap is the problem.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 08:45 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


No commpressor does not run. I could check with a meter, but I don't know the specs. This is not your run of the mill cap like on an electric motor. It has no info printed on it. I have power to the cap but compressor does not runand I didn't want to buy one only to find out the compressor is shot. Thanks!
Lakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2012, 09:44 PM   #5
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Protocol. View Post

You can also quick check by unhooking and checking continuity to ground and across terminals. There should be no continuity.
That is not correct. Yes, you should discharge it, but a 1K ohmmeter will first register resistance, then swing to infinity. If it doesn't move at all it is bad, not good.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Missouri Bound For This Useful Post:
hardwareman (08-22-2012)
Old 08-22-2012, 07:54 AM   #6
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,514
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


did you check the compressor overload and relay. Remember it is a run cap. not a start cap.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 03:45 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


Overload test good. The scematic does not show a relay. compressor is probably crap.
Lakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2012, 05:05 PM   #8
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,514
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


compressor has to have a relay
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 11:10 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 10
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


The part the parts list calls a run cap is listed as a PTC starter on the schematic. I still don't see a relay on this thing. It's a mini fridge for wine cooling if that matters. I calls for a current draw of 1.2 A.
Lakin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 02:03 PM   #10
Member
 
Missouri Bound's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Almost Arkansas
Posts: 2,764
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


Post some mfg. info and the help offered will be more accurate.
__________________
Do you want it your way or the right way?
Missouri Bound is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-23-2012, 03:20 PM   #11
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,514
Default

How to test a run capacitor?


ptc starter relay, that is your start relay

__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to replace condensor fan motor? twags HVAC 43 07-22-2013 08:09 PM
capacitor blew again!! frocker HVAC 6 07-24-2012 08:42 PM
how do I test Capacitor ? walt1122 Electrical 16 04-05-2012 06:04 PM
run capacitor blew up caught fire in AC unit. saltshaker30 HVAC 2 07-01-2010 09:08 PM
Condenser motor and Capacitor confusion ryanru HVAC 5 06-26-2010 12:25 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.