Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-26-2013, 11:48 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

goodman furnace


I have a goodman furnace that the induce fan runs but it would not ignite, i replaced the electronic ignighter

joseagalindo3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 02:06 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,243
Default

goodman furnace


Sounds like the pressure switch is not closing. Pull the vacume tube and clean it out. Also check to see that both ports where the hose hooks to are clear. Also, check the intake and exaust lines to be sure there is no obstructions.

danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Natural Gas Cost For Furnace 1 Hour Run Time hammerlane HVAC 15 11-11-2013 10:34 AM
Goodman furnace dead? jtobias HVAC 14 11-04-2011 03:34 PM
pro and con goodman furnace and ac leiut56 HVAC 8 07-24-2011 06:43 PM
Problems with new furnace..Overheating, having to reset. Furnace too big? Tommy2 HVAC 41 12-01-2008 01:55 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.