Gas Stove - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2012, 10:43 PM   #1
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gas stove


we're thinking (my "assistant" and I) that when we re-do our kitchen with a tile floor we'll also replace our "ugly" electric range with a new gas one. (probably a GE "Profile" slide-in) yes,we have to run a gas line but the line going to the fireplace isn't far away so that shouldn't be too hard. anyway,my question is whether or not the gas stove has to be vented to the outside. there's a vent under the built-in microwave but I think it's the "ventless" type. anyone?

tnx,

Advertisement

analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 10:47 PM   #2
30 year tech
 
hvac122's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Lincoln, Nebraska
Posts: 427
Rewards Points: 250
Default

gas stove


Around here it would not need to be vented per code. The gas line for the fireplace is probably not sized for anything more.

Advertisement

hvac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 10:47 PM   #3
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gas stove


No it does not.
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2012, 10:49 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,710
Rewards Points: 536
Default

gas stove


Gas cooking stoves do not need an outside vent.
Far better to have the gas company come hook this up for you to make sure there's going to be a big enough supply line meets codes, and does not leak.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 12:49 PM   #5
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gas stove


so,if I understand correctly,there's a minimum size pipe to conduct a large enough volume of gas to the stove? yikes!if the supply line going to the fireplace isn't big enough,then a new line would have to run all the way from the meter on the outside of the house (or the existing pipe replaced) which is like 150 feet! probably not going to be cheap.

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 02:52 PM   #6
Member
 
analogmusicman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: colorado springs
Posts: 591
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Gas cooking stoves do not need an outside vent.
Far better to have the gas company come hook this up for you to make sure there's going to be a big enough supply line meets codes, and does not leak.
this just occurred to me: why is it that gas fireplaces have to be vented (mine actually has this thing screwed onto the "damper" so you can't close it) when gas stoves don't have to be vented? don't they both burn the same gas? don't they both produce CO?

tnx,
analogmusicman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 03:23 PM   #7
Member
 
Ironlight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 701
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gas stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by analogmusicman View Post
this just occurred to me: why is it that gas fireplaces have to be vented (mine actually has this thing screwed onto the "damper" so you can't close it) when gas stoves don't have to be vented? don't they both burn the same gas? don't they both produce CO?

tnx,
Pretty yellow flames are the result of incomplete combustion and throw off a fair amount of things you really don't want to be breathing. Nice blue flames, such as those produced by your gas stove/range, are the product of much more complete combustion.

That's my theory, anyway :P
Ironlight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-09-2012, 05:22 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 636
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gas stove


Where I live, gas stoves must be vented. Thats building code, not gas code. You're best to check with your local authority. As for your has line, you may be able to increase the pressure (from 7" w.c. to 2 psig) and utilize the existing piping. This would require extra work, like installing regulators for the appliances, but its often much more practical than running new piping. This is an option to discuss with your gas contractor.
hvac benny is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-10-2012, 09:23 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: phila.
Posts: 504
Rewards Points: 500
Default

gas stove


Plus a fireplace can be on for a long time whereas oven/range not so long. but now with all these new 'green' hse', with very little air exchange, all kinds of prob' are popping up....Usually by trade a plumber[who does gas-obviously] is the guy to estimate what you need..don't think it'll be that big a deal-and it's a one time thing..check it out.

Advertisement

Jacques is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heat for a basement with Pellt Stove on Main Floor magnum44 HVAC 1 11-20-2011 09:55 AM
New Panel Install and Stove not working **FYE** Electrical 5 10-19-2011 10:25 PM
Do you have a Wood/Pellet Stove Insert with a Raised GRANITE Hearth? gmoom Remodeling 1 01-24-2011 05:54 PM
Wood burning stove trim not flush against chimney Fortitude Appliances 1 11-11-2010 10:28 PM
Coal Stove Hood Devil505 HVAC 1 12-06-2006 06:32 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts