Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-08-2011, 12:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Gas fireplace Thermocouple Replacement


Hi,

I have some problems after thermocouple replacement on a valor gas fireplace. I had gas flow to the pilot but it wouldn't stay lit. I shut the supply valve replaced the thermocouple, then opened the supply valve. Now I am not getting gas flow to the pilot, am I missing something?

skeneguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 12:17 PM   #2
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Gas fireplace Thermocouple Replacement


How long did you trial?

How long is the pipe between the valve and the pilot?

It does take some time for the gas to fill the pipe.

__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 12:22 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Gas fireplace Thermocouple Replacement


Well I switched the supply valve back on about an hour and still no gas to the pilot.
skeneguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 12:26 PM   #4
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Default

Gas fireplace Thermocouple Replacement


You may have depress a botton on the valve while holding a lighter or other flame source next to the pilot, until it lights. Continue to hold the button for at least 30 sec until thermocouple is able to hold pilot valve open. I believe there is air in the line which needs to be displaced.
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 01:03 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Gas fireplace Thermocouple Replacement


Got it working! I had a furnace running and think that was robbing the fireplace line of gas or at least delaying it from getting enough pressure maybe. I shut the furnace off waited 15 mins and the pilot lit.

Thanks for your help!!
skeneguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with thermocouple replacement on MC furnace YerDugliness HVAC 8 01-13-2012 07:24 PM
A O SMITH ProMax - Thermocouple Replacement zyft02 Plumbing 0 12-15-2010 09:54 PM
Fireplace Replacement remernorth Remodeling 3 06-22-2010 11:40 AM
Fireplace blower - motor replacement kelley4180 Remodeling 3 12-20-2009 06:38 AM
Possible to build direct-vent fireplace? DIYerself General DIY Discussions 3 12-22-2007 10:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.