Fridgidaire Microwave No Power - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-16-2011, 11:47 AM   #1
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


I have a
FRIDGIDAIRE MICROWAVE
model#: GLMV168KS4 (S may be a 5)
serial#: PG24201278

I have good electric to my socket but when MICRO is plugged in, I get NOTHING ... is there a reset somewhere or a fuse or is this just dead in the water?

Thanks,

Bill

Advertisement

JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 12:18 PM   #2
Tileguy
 
Bud Cline's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10,466
Rewards Points: 2,580
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


In the absence of your Owner's Manual why wouldn't you look this appliance up on the Internet and see if it has a Reset of some kind?

Advertisement

Bud Cline is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 01:16 PM   #3
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,575
Rewards Points: 1,060
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


it has an internal 20 amp fuse
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 01:42 PM   #4
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


I looked online for the manual and wiring diagram ... the manual has no mention of anything so thank you for the note about the internal fuse.

Since I do not have any diagram to go from, can you give me an idea of how to access the fuse so I can test/replace?

Thanks !!
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 01:45 PM   #5
I have gas!
 
Clutchcargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,783
Rewards Points: 1,018
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


It probably overheated and blew the fuse. Unplug it, pop the cover off and you should be able to track the power line in.
__________________
I tear things down and build them up.
Clutchcargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 01:49 PM   #6
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


This is the first time I have ever thought of working on a microwave so pardon my dumb questions, but this thing is mounted to the underside of a cabinet ... there look to be a couple of "cover" spots ... could you point me in the right direction of the one that will have the wiring in it?

Sorry to sound dumb as a stump on this one

Once I get inside, I will be fine ....
JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 05:00 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


JPM, you have to remove the front cover to get to the two phillip head screws holding it to the bracket, then it will lift and you can take it down. Go to the manufacturer website and you should be able to pull the manual there.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 06:42 PM   #8
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,575
Rewards Points: 1,060
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


before you get carried away with pulling the microwave down, take off the front vent grill. Look for 1 screw that holds the control panel in, remove the control panel. Now you will probably be able to access the fuse. Replace the fuse, you may get lucky and not have any other problem but usually the fuse blows for a reason.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2011, 08:59 PM   #9
JPM
Bill Traver
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 117
Rewards Points: 81
Default

Fridgidaire microwave no power


Good advice ... I will try pulling the vent and look for one or two screws ... have same thought about the fuse but thought to give it a try anyway.

LOVE the REN AND STIMPY ....nice

Advertisement

JPM is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Dishwasher Power Supply Captain.Sassy Electrical 14 09-14-2011 06:28 AM
house power supply upgrade in Australia pcd1965 Electrical 3 08-22-2009 09:17 PM
Whirlpool Microwave light issue mustangcobra44 Appliances 8 08-14-2008 04:52 PM
safe way to add extension to power cord sil Electrical 7 10-18-2007 10:58 PM
Partial power on same fuse! joyjam Electrical 5 07-10-2005 11:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts