Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-24-2011, 01:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Share |
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


I bought used a Kitchen Aid Classic Commercial Style Dual Fuel Convection Range KDRP462. Cleaned well and hooked it up today. All burners including grill burner work fine. Oven does nothing.

The two knobs and display that control the oven appear to work properly as the display changes with the knob settings. But the oven does not heat. The 110v and 220v power supply makes it fine to the first board inside. I checked for loose wires, plugs, melted connections and so on, found nothing.

Any help would be much appreciated. There is a two wire plug on the back that I do not know what it is for, I though diagnostic, but I think codes may come up on the digital display, none do.

bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 03:57 PM   #2
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,942
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


Make sure you have 240 to the unit. Do not test by reading 120 from each leg to ground or neutral. Read across both hot legs and verify the 240.

__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 05:07 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


It is new construction, wired it myself. I have two 120 legs to the range. How can't I have 240v? How would I check?
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2011, 10:47 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 729
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


You would have to read across both 120 legs with a volt meter.
Master of Cold is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 12:26 PM   #5
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,942
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bkvanbek View Post
It is new construction, wired it myself. I have two 120 legs to the range. How can't I have 240v? How would I check?
If you have 2 hots from the same leg of the panel, you will not get 240. This can happen if you do not use a 2 pole breaker or you use a 2 pole tandem in the wrong position.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 01:00 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


I used a 6-3 w/ground and a 50amp two pole breaker. it is getting 240v.
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2011, 05:05 PM   #7
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,514
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


check to see if you are getting 240 v to the element
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 05:34 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: phila.
Posts: 504
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


There's a thermal fuse mounted on the back of oven behind inner panel [2 red wires] that controls L2-test with ohm meter. if open- jump that out and see if oven comes on or codes out. they're real touchy and usually pop in self clean..blower has to work- properly- to keep oven chassis cool enough.....that free connector is for factory test.
Jacques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 08:02 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


The thermal fuse has power in each wire so it must be closed. I have not found my multi-tester yet. but a current detector beeps only at the thermal fuse, the elements are getting nothing.
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 10:10 AM   #10
A "Handy Husband"
 
rjniles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Carolina Low Country
Posts: 3,942
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


Quote:
Originally Posted by bkvanbek View Post
The thermal fuse has power in each wire so it must be closed. I have not found my multi-tester yet. but a current detector beeps only at the thermal fuse, the elements are getting nothing.
Not a valid test. The fuse could be open and you are seeing voltage from both legs, one leg on each side of the fuse. You need that meter, test continuity of the fuse with the power off.
__________________
Location:
Coastal South Carolina
rjniles is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 11:19 AM   #11
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,514
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


you can not test with current tester. find a multimeter and check fuse with 1 wire unattached. while your back there do the same on the bake element
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2011, 03:08 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


I found the multi-tester, not that I am great with it. But I had next to no resistance through the thermal fuse. The main heating element had about 28 ohms and the broiler about 20. I verified I have 244v going between the two legs of the plug.

Thank you very much for the help, any other ideas?
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-28-2011, 07:54 AM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: phila.
Posts: 504
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


If you have 120vac to control at P4-1 n 2 and other side of line 120vac to R at control. in bake you should have 240vac at P5-3 to R. if not=bad control...
Jacques is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2011, 11:08 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


if I did this right, please feel free to "dumb down" explainations for me. I have 120vac to p4-1 and p4-2. I have 120vac before and after the thermal fuse and to R on the top of a relay (T9AS1D22-24), but not the other side of the relay.

Can I pull the wires of the relay to bypass it, to test it?
bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2011, 11:17 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Minnetrista, MN
Posts: 111
Default

Dual fuel range, oven doesn't work.


I called an appliance repairman, he came out and confirmed my suspicion that it was the main control board, $200. He put one on will-call at his supplier and I went and got it, paid $190 with the exchange of the old one. Came home plugged it in...And the oven still doesn't work, I get no voltage from the one side of the relay!

Now what?

bkvanbek is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
wiring for a dual fuel range Papa John Electrical 4 11-20-2010 10:58 AM
Oven Door question for Amana Gas Range ChrisJJ Appliances 1 09-13-2010 06:48 AM
replaceing a over the range microwave oven leeps Appliances 1 06-17-2010 11:46 PM
Replaced lower element in Magic Chef oven still doesn't work sneakyd Appliances 2 12-10-2008 08:51 AM
Gas oven does not work; pilot light on, stovetop works fine kathleentsy Appliances 1 05-22-2007 05:05 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.