Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-09-2010, 05:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: s.w. wash.
Posts: 18
Share |
Default

Do'h !!!!!!!


The problem is that when I ran the dryer vent to the basement, I forgot to run the 220 for the dryer- so have dryer but no power.
Any suggestions to solve this issue are wanted, really dont want to rip out new drywall and finish just to do it all over again but the wife wants her dryer to work, ( and I guess so do I - !! )
Please reply gently, thanks mxtr-Do'h
mxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 05:44 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Do'h !!!!!!!


Move the dryer somewhere else
Or run the electric
Needs #10 wire, so you can't just convert a nearby circuit
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 07:02 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: s.w. wash.
Posts: 18
Default

Do'h !!!!!!!


Thanks, scuba cant move - so I guess ill have to run power or find help to get it done.
? - Is there any way to tie into dryer outlet directly above , would be less work -maybe ?
You dont know if you dont ask!!! Thanks again, mxtr
mxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 08:18 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Do'h !!!!!!!


Is there another dryer plugged in above ?
Is the wire a 4 wire feed ?
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 04:09 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: s.w. wash.
Posts: 18
Lightbulb

Do'h !!!!!!!


Hi Scuba, thanks for getting back, There is a dryer right above this one - only it has a three wire cord on it . Is what I am thinking a possibility ??

Thanks again mxtr
mxtr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 07:58 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

Do'h !!!!!!!


You can't extend a 3 wire connection
It no longer meets code
You would need a 4 wire setup
I do not believe you can connect 2 dryers to one circuit...but not sure
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.