Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-21-2008, 01:46 PM   #1
DDY
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

dishwasher hook-up


Hi There,
I just got brand new frigidaire dishwasher and i am trying to figure out how to hook it up. The plumbing part would be easy but the electric connection part is killing me... The dishwasher came only with drain hose, there is no power cord or anything. Also I have no clue that previous home owner had any dishwasher or not.
When I check the installation instruction as I understood i have to make connection from the junction box. But, does this connection have to be with wiring from circuit box or can I purchase any diswasher power cord to connect it. ???????



I really need your advice
I appreciate your help, have a good day

DDY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2008, 12:15 PM   #2
Member
 
jeff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 283
Rewards Points: 0
Default

dishwasher hook-up


Hi,

Quote:
But, does this connection have to be with wiring from circuit box
Normally/most common is hard wired.

Quote:
or can I purchase any diswasher power cord to connect it
Can install a cord if there is an outlet to plug it into.

This may help....
http://www.popularmechanics.com/how_...c/1276406.html

jeff.

__________________
Appliance Repair Aid
www.applianceaid.com
JRAppliance
www.jrappliance.ca
jeff1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-24-2008, 08:48 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

dishwasher hook-up


Here in Canada dish washers always come equipped with a power cord and 15 amp plug!

It must be required by law, as all our appliances are US made.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 07:53 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Newark,De
Posts: 54
Rewards Points: 0
Default

dishwasher hook-up


Most are hard wired,they can be corded but the cord must be rated for a dishwasher,a 3 prong grounded outlet on a 15-20amp separate circuit,read the electrical requirements in the installation instructions and follow them to the tee..
gotboost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 09:39 PM   #5
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 0
Default

dishwasher hook-up


The biggest code violation I see is dishwashers hardwired with no disconnect. I prefer the plug and cord method with a receptacle under the sink.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 09:48 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Rewards Points: 0
Default

dishwasher hook-up


Quote:
Originally Posted by chris75 View Post
The biggest code violation I see is dishwashers hardwired with no disconnect. I prefer the plug and cord method with a receptacle under the sink.
How about a ground fault receptacle?
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 09:50 PM   #7
Electrician
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Connecticut, Litchfield
Posts: 2,015
Rewards Points: 0
Default

dishwasher hook-up


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie View Post
How about a ground fault receptacle?
Only if your buying No its not required by code, nor would I waste someones money on it.
chris75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-09-2008, 10:04 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 0
Default

dishwasher hook-up


I installed one a few years back. I forget whether it whether it was standard 120 or 240 volt. If it is a standard 120 you can run a line form another outlet and terminate it in a junction box behind the dishwasher and hardwire it. In US I don't think many come with a cord so they can get you for the installation charge since most people don't want to venture into the hardwiring.
fconticello is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-10-2008, 12:02 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 368
Rewards Points: 0
Default

dishwasher hook-up


Safest is with either cord or hard wired to a GFI protected circuit. If its from a circuit in the kitchen it may already be GFI protected. Check your code office to be sure you're doing it right.

dac122 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Kenmore dishwasher shoots water out the side! tigerbalm2424 Appliances 7 02-02-2010 07:55 PM
Kenmore Ultra Wash Dishwasher mystery rtyui2 Appliances 3 05-29-2008 10:35 AM
Dishwasher Wiring mcpusc Electrical 1 04-28-2008 08:19 PM
Dishwasher placement jkrodger Remodeling 2 08-03-2007 02:32 PM
Poratable Dishwasher help oiram Appliances 4 02-09-2007 04:28 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.