Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-19-2014, 11:31 PM   #16
24+ years of fixin'
 
gmaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Seabeck, WA
Posts: 372
Rewards Points: 312
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
This makes no sense. A 30 amp breaker might stick, but a 40 would never do that so it's better to play by the rules?
Can you guarantee that a breaker never doesn't work?
Can you say Zinser/Zinsco? Fire trap waiting to happen. Look it up.
There are a few other brands out there as well.

__________________
Gregg M.
gmaint is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2014, 11:37 PM   #17
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,877
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
This makes no sense. A 30 amp breaker might stick, but a 40 would never do that so it's better to play by the rules?
Well Bob..... it might...

Not from an electrical perspective.... but from a legal perspective, you do have a UL listed and plated appliance on an undersize circuit.....????

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MTN REMODEL LLC For This Useful Post:
gmaint (07-19-2014)
Old 07-20-2014, 02:13 AM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 989
Rewards Points: 1,094
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Well Bob..... it might...

Not from an electrical perspective.... but from a legal perspective, you do have a UL listed and plated appliance on an undersize circuit.....????

Best
As far as I know, there is no legal perspective. If the appliance calls for a 40 amp breaker, one SHOULD have one in there, but there is no law stating it has to happen. Particularly with something like a stove top where amperage draw is completely dependent on the operator in the number of burners they choose to use. But that's not really the point.

If you're going on the premiss that a 30 amp breaker should be replaced by a 40 because the 30 might stick, then you also have to work in the fact that a 40 might stick too. So "playing by the rules" does not make things safer.
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 02:17 AM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 989
Rewards Points: 1,094
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by gmaint View Post
Can you guarantee that a breaker never doesn't work?
Can you say Zinser/Zinsco? Fire trap waiting to happen. Look it up.
There are a few other brands out there as well.
My point is that you can not guaranty that a 40 amp breaker won't ever fail either.. or a 50... or a 60....

There's only so far you can go with the scare mongering.
Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 05:13 AM   #20
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,023
Rewards Points: 3,712
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by gmaint View Post
Can you guarantee that a breaker never doesn't work?
Can you say Zinser/Zinsco? Fire trap waiting to happen. Look it up.
There are a few other brands out there as well.
Which means if it was a 40 amp Zinsco breaker, it might not trip either. And Zisco breakers are also known for tripping when there is no ovr load either.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Well Bob..... it might...

Not from an electrical perspective.... but from a legal perspective, you do have a UL listed and plated appliance on an undersize circuit.....????

Best
And a lower rated amperage breaker that will trip quicker then the larger breaker it is listed as be acceptable to use. So the breaker will trip quicker.
__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-20-2014, 07:49 AM   #21
Member
 
cj133's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N.J.
Posts: 324
Rewards Points: 262
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Using the same logic that the appliance should be connected to a 40A circuit because the 30A breaker could stick,

We should also assume we can never install more breakers then add up to more than what the main breaker is because the main could stick. Right now, all of my breakers add up to something like 360A but I only have a 100A main.

Of course, my panel doesn't say Federal Pacific, it says Square D QO so I probably have little to worry about. But as far as I'm concerned this is no different, if not worse than plugging a stove that calls for 40A into a 30A circuit.

If he has a FPE panel, then the panel is the problem not the stove and the panel should be replaced immediately.

That's my non-professional opinion anyway.
__________________
Steam heat pictures.
https://picasaweb.google.com/thetube0a3/Boiler?authkey=Gv1sRgCImUxIqv9436MQ#
1933 GE Monitor Top refrigerator restoration video
http://youtu.be/y2LWjT3e7uQ
cj133 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to cj133 For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (07-20-2014)
Old 07-20-2014, 09:29 AM   #22
Remodel and New Build GC
 
MTN REMODEL LLC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Colorado @ 7651'
Posts: 2,877
Rewards Points: 2,024
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by gmaint View Post
No, the worst thing that happens is that the breaker is old and 'frozen', that means it doesn't work.
What will really suck is when you tell the insurance adjuster that you were aware of the requirements.
Play by the rules, it is safer.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bob Sanders View Post
This makes no sense. A 30 amp breaker might stick, but a 40 would never do that so it's better to play by the rules?
Quote:
Originally Posted by MTN REMODEL LLC View Post
Well Bob..... it might...

Not from an electrical perspective.... but from a legal perspective, you do have a UL listed and plated appliance on an undersize circuit.....????

Best
Just for clarrity as I forgot to quote the posts I was referencing previously, G-maint advised that it was probably preferable to wire up to a 40A/8guage/40breaker for reasons apart/beyond from electrical safety.

Bob mentioned it was superfluous as a 40 breaker could fail as likely as a 30A. (Agreed no debate)

My only point was G-maints point, .... that it might matter from a legal perspective (if there ever was a failure), as installing a listed appliance on an undersized circuit, could certainly be legally argued as contributory negligence, in any resulting liability case/claims.

Best
__________________
Never stop learning (xcep fer speling en typeing)
MTN REMODEL LLC is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to MTN REMODEL LLC For This Useful Post:
gmaint (07-20-2014)
Old 07-20-2014, 11:15 AM   #23
24+ years of fixin'
 
gmaint's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: Seabeck, WA
Posts: 372
Rewards Points: 312
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


This is getting a bit out of hand.
I have to play by the rules, 26 years apartment maintenance and I am liable for undersize circuits.
__________________
Gregg M.
gmaint is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gmaint For This Useful Post:
MTN REMODEL LLC (07-20-2014)
Old 07-20-2014, 11:17 AM   #24
Member
 
cj133's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: N.J.
Posts: 324
Rewards Points: 262
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by gmaint View Post
This is getting a bit out of hand.
I have to play by the rules, 26 years apartment maintenance and I am liable for undersize circuits.

I lived in a fairly pricey apartment complex for 7 years and every apartment had an FPE panel. Maintenance guy didn't care neither did management even after 2 fires a week apart.

Wish there were more guys out there like you.
__________________
Steam heat pictures.
https://picasaweb.google.com/thetube0a3/Boiler?authkey=Gv1sRgCImUxIqv9436MQ#
1933 GE Monitor Top refrigerator restoration video
http://youtu.be/y2LWjT3e7uQ
cj133 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to cj133 For This Useful Post:
gmaint (07-20-2014), MTN REMODEL LLC (07-20-2014)
Old 07-20-2014, 11:19 AM   #25
An old Tradesmen
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 26,023
Rewards Points: 3,712
Default

Cooktop on 30 Amp/Calls for 40 Amp


Quote:
Originally Posted by gmaint View Post
This is getting a bit out of hand.
I have to play by the rules, 26 years apartment maintenance and I am liable for undersize circuits.

Yes, if the circuit doesn't provide the power to use the appliance as intended, you would have to correct it.

__________________
When posting in certain forums, knowing your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions.
beenthere is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to beenthere For This Useful Post:
gmaint (07-20-2014), MTN REMODEL LLC (07-20-2014)
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Replacing a 3 wire cooktop with 4 wire cooktop Atani Electrical 9 07-27-2013 10:56 PM
36" Gas Cooktop Quandry JulieMor Appliances 10 02-15-2013 07:39 AM
Cooktop cut-out accuracy... jdrunbike Appliances 5 04-13-2011 11:46 PM
Electric Cooktop too slow to heat coachgns Appliances 1 02-05-2011 04:45 PM
Cooktop color? hgtv Interior Decorating 2 07-21-2010 12:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.