Connecting A Stove - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-11-2012, 06:17 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

connecting a stove


How do I connect a 3 prong stove to a 4 prong outlet?

Advertisement

Frans Swanepoel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-11-2012, 06:49 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,255
Rewards Points: 524
Default

connecting a stove


Rewire the stove with a 4 prong cord.

Advertisement

danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 12:06 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

connecting a stove


You will need a 4 wire circuit as stated. It is quite dangerous to hook up a 4 wire appliance to a 3 wire circuit
Protocol. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 08:32 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

connecting a stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by Protocol. View Post
You will need a 4 wire circuit as stated. It is quite dangerous to hook up a 4 wire appliance to a 3 wire circuit
Where did you pull that jewel up? Only difference is that you have a Ground now, not a ground bonded to Neutral.

As for the OP question, you will need to go to either Lowe's, Home Depot, Ace Hardware, and get the proper rated cord for your stove. That means if it is a 30 amp circuit, 30 amp cord, 40 amp, 40 amp cord, which also would work with a 30 amp circuit. As for changing the wiring on the back of the stove, you need to remove the jumper from the Neutral terminal, that grounds the chassis to Neutral, then attach the ground lug on the cord, to the green screw on the chassis, or at a chassis point. Then neutral and the two hots hook up accordingly.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to gregzoll For This Useful Post:
hardwareman (07-12-2012)
Old 07-12-2012, 09:05 AM   #5
#1 HAWKEYE FAN
 
hardwareman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1,575
Rewards Points: 1,060
Default

connecting a stove


some of the "expert" advice on these forums is beyond comprehension.
__________________
................."I want a house that has gotten over all its troubles. I dont' want to spend the rest of life bringing up a young and inexperienced house"...........
hardwareman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to hardwareman For This Useful Post:
gregzoll (07-12-2012)
Old 07-12-2012, 09:13 AM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,400
Rewards Points: 2,462
Default

connecting a stove


Should add, that a 3-wire stove or dryer is no inherently dangerous, than the same device connected via 4-wire. If that was the case, we would see a lot of incidents being reported, of all of those devices that are still connected via 3-wire.

Until I get around to it, my dryer is going to stay connected via 3-wire, which is fine under the rules at that time. Rules change for various reasons, and either get better, or if they decide that they made no difference, it will be noted in the next code roll.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-12-2012, 09:28 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 131
Rewards Points: 75
Default

connecting a stove


I should clarify. While it isn't always dangerous it can be dangerous if he doesn't do it correctly.It would be much safer to run a 4 wire circuit. I also don't remember claiming I was an "expert".
Protocol. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2012, 06:37 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,255
Rewards Points: 524
Default

connecting a stove


Quote:
Originally Posted by Protocol. View Post
I should clarify. While it isn't always dangerous it can be dangerous if he doesn't do it correctly.It would be much safer to run a 4 wire circuit. I also don't remember claiming I was an "expert".
Please go back and read the first post again, He already has a 4 wire circuit. He needs to upgrade the stove to match it. The current stove is a 3 wire configuration. Besides, he was a one post and gone visitor so he/she is probably not even seeing this discussion

Advertisement

danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wood-burning stove...connecting stovepipe to ceiling support box Laura J. Building & Construction 23 12-26-2011 01:49 AM
Heat for a basement with Pellt Stove on Main Floor magnum44 HVAC 1 11-20-2011 09:55 AM
Do you have a Wood/Pellet Stove Insert with a Raised GRANITE Hearth? gmoom Remodeling 1 01-24-2011 05:54 PM
Wood burning stove trim not flush against chimney Fortitude Appliances 1 11-11-2010 10:28 PM
Wood Stove, and Furnace hot water system shendog HVAC 7 10-04-2010 10:30 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts