Changing 3 Prong Range From Hard Wired Stove - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum
Advertisement


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-14-2011, 03:00 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong range from hard wired stove


how can I change 3 prong stove from hard wired stove?

Advertisement

Maggiemoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 03:05 PM   #2
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

changing 3 prong range from hard wired stove


Welcome Maggiemoos, to the best darn DIY'r site on the web.

No matter how good the site is, it is difficult to respond to some questions.

Are trying to install a stove that has to plug, or are you trying to hardwire a stove that has a plug.

Mark

Advertisement

__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Jackofall1 For This Useful Post:
Maggiemoos (06-14-2011)
Old 06-14-2011, 03:09 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong range from hard wired stove


the stove is old. it has been installed with hard wire cord. I am getting new stove with 3 prong in it.
how should i do that?
Maggiemoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 03:19 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 10
Default

changing 3 prong range from hard wired stove


r u there?
Maggiemoos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2011, 03:26 PM   #5
Experienced
 
Jackofall1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Southern Michigan
Posts: 2,822
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

changing 3 prong range from hard wired stove


You will have to purchase a female recepticle which matches the plug and wire the old hard wire connection to it. This is not a difficult task, make sure you power down the breaker to the stove and then check for voltage before attempting any changes.

Mark
__________________
When its all said and done there is usually more said than done
Jackofall1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2011, 06:33 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: phila.
Posts: 504
Rewards Points: 500
Default

changing 3 prong range from hard wired stove


if it's 3 wire cord make sure grd strap[on range] is connected to neutral.

Advertisement

Jacques is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hard wired smoke alarm in NYS ADKstorm Electrical 12 04-30-2009 09:58 PM
Just to confirm, no GFCI needed for hard wired pool pump..right?? Al the Diy guy Electrical 6 02-10-2008 12:28 PM
Over the stove microwave/hood range helpless handyman Appliances 3 12-27-2007 08:33 AM
Gas stove top/oven conversion to combo range... Leikela Appliances 1 03-08-2007 06:16 PM
Hard wired fire alarms keeping going off sdgoss Electrical 6 11-09-2005 08:57 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts