Change An American Plug To Bristish? - Appliances - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Appliances

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-14-2009, 12:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Change an American plug to Bristish?


Hello,

My daughter has a very expensive hairdryer with a dual/world voltage adapter within it (110v and 230v switch). Can she cut off the original American plug and replace it with a British plug to use when she goes to live in the UK?? We heard it is possible but don't want to risk it if it will not work.

Thank you,
Grandmom

Advertisement

Grandmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 01:17 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 951
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Change an American plug to Bristish?


If she's moving permanently then yes.

Otherwise just buy a plug adapter.

Something like this:

http://www.amazon.com/3-prong-Travel.../dp/B000PQL7AQ


It doesn't change the voltage, just the configuration of the prongs. A lot of new electronics are 110/220 auto selecting. So a laptop power supply, for instance, might work in Europe with just a plug adapter -- gotta read the labels carefully!


In the past I found that the only thing the voltage switch on a US hair dryer did was prevent you from using it on high position when switched to 220. (Low becomes the new high, and there is no low).

Advertisement

pyper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-14-2009, 01:23 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Change an American plug to Bristish?


Oh, thank you - that's helpful. She is moving permanently though so we were thinking of cutting off the plug if it's possible - so would she just need to make sure the voltage button is set to 230/240v and use a regular, simple British plug? Does the amp size matter inside the plug?
Grandmom is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
removed old romex (added new wire) and added a plug doesn't work now? Limit54 Electrical 9 11-08-2009 10:03 PM
Out door plug Red Squirrel Electrical 11 09-06-2009 08:04 PM
Can you change a 220v plug on a dryer clueless_03 Electrical 6 08-30-2009 02:39 AM
Unpolarised US Type 2 Plug to UK Plug. razorcut Electrical 19 05-18-2009 10:49 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts