Re-setting A Garage Door Opener - Automotive Repairs - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Automotive Repairs

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-05-2011, 06:40 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Re-setting a garage door opener


I have a garage door opener that needed its battery replaced, so I did. Now it doesnt seem to want to work
I know some garage doors can have their remotes reset. Anyone know about how to do this?
Or any other trouble shooting tips?

Advertisement

phantasm72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 07:14 PM   #2
Remodeler
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 249
Rewards Points: 170
Default

Re-setting a garage door opener


What brand is the opener?
How old is the opener?
Do you have other remotes that work?

Advertisement

iamrfixit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-05-2011, 07:50 PM   #3
DIY Hack
 
Mr Chips's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Location, Location
Posts: 1,302
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Re-setting a garage door opener


Many of them have a reset button under the light cover on the main unit. Sometimes you just need to press the reset button, then press the remote within 20 seconds or something, sometimes it's more complicated.

Best bet is to google a manual for you brand and model number, or post it here to see if someone can help

If it was me, i would test your new battery or swap in a "known good one" just to rule out the simplest possible solution
__________________
Those who can, do...
Those who can't criticize on the internet
Mr Chips is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 04:44 PM   #4
Member
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 593
Rewards Points: 544
Default

Re-setting a garage door opener


out of my experience with gate openers, go for biggest baddest battery your opener can tolerate.

but indeed, your best bet is to look up manual online.

never realized they have battery operated garage door openers, though it does make sense for power outages. my gate runs 200 cycles on battery if so needed. but it came with a dinky little 12V battery, and all I had was hassle, until I swapped it for full blown marine deep cycle battery. been few years, not a prob..
ukrkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 10:40 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 83
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Re-setting a garage door opener


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Chips View Post
Many of them have a reset button under the light cover on the main unit. Sometimes you just need to press the reset button, then press the remote within 20 seconds or something, sometimes it's more complicated.

Best bet is to google a manual for you brand and model number, or post it here to see if someone can help

If it was me, i would test your new battery or swap in a "known good one" just to rule out the simplest possible solution
yeah, battery is ok. Little light on the main unit flashes away when the remote is pushed, but nothing happens. So its obviously receiving a signal, it just doesnt know what to do with it...
phantasm72 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 11:09 PM   #6
Member
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 593
Rewards Points: 544
Default

Re-setting a garage door opener


I have a garage door opener that needed its battery replaced

so was it a garage door opener battery, or garage door opener REMOTE battery?
ukrkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-08-2011, 11:11 PM   #7
Member
 
ukrkoz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 593
Rewards Points: 544
Default

Re-setting a garage door opener


you need to re-synch garage door OPENER and opener REMOTE now. on mine, i put opener into learning mode, and press and hold open button on remote, with remote about 3-4 inches away from opener. light on opener flashes then turns solid, and that's it.
ukrkoz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2011, 05:44 AM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: White Stone S.C.
Posts: 7
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Re-setting a garage door opener


On a lot of these doors,all you do is press the botton reset button,on your opener, till light comes on,now hold your remote towards the light,and press your remote button four times.This will reprogram your remote.Should work;Mack

Advertisement

BigMack is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Detached garage subpanel options? jeffiebean Electrical 6 03-15-2011 09:20 PM
Garage remodel - adequate foundation? WillK Building & Construction 1 01-21-2011 02:50 PM
Garage Ideas? tripflex General DIY Discussions 13 12-16-2009 08:06 PM
Electrical problem in garage ginaca Electrical 10 04-19-2009 07:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts