Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Do It Yourself > Automotive Repairs

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-21-2009, 11:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Adding rear blocks to a 05 Z71????


I bought 2 rear 3 inch leaf spring blocks for my Z71 today. They are supposed to go between the leaf springs and axle. But, the Z71 came stock with a 2 inch block, and the instructions for the new ones say not to add it if the truck already has one. So do I just add the block anyways, on top of or under the stock one, or what?

truckobsession is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2009, 11:12 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 10
Default

Adding rear blocks to a 05 Z71????


You can stack the blocks but I personally dont like the idea and have seen poeple spit them out while offroad. I would either buy one large block or an ad a leaf. Both are cheap and would give you the same end results.

M. Ready is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 12:29 PM   #3
World's Tallest Midget
 
Mort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Twisp, WA
Posts: 674
Default

Adding rear blocks to a 05 Z71????


I agree, never stack blocks. Its sorta like building stuff that isn't up to code. It can be done, it HAS been done, and you probably won't die, but its not a good idea.

You say Z71, is it a half-ton or 3/4-ton? If so, 1-ton blocks are usually larger (if my experience with Fords are of any use).
Mort is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2009, 10:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 187
Default

Adding rear blocks to a 05 Z71????


Try www.chevytalk.org They can tell you not to do it!

Gary
Gary_602z is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2009, 01:34 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 55
Default

Adding rear blocks to a 05 Z71????


This truck did not have a block in it from the factory, they must have been added in sometime.
Another vote here for not stacking 2 blocks, just get a bigger block for the height you want.
oregondiy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding more weight to truss system... what can it hold? Sonnie Building & Construction 7 02-06-2009 08:45 PM
Framing in basement attached to concrete blocks, how to insulate? drnormie Remodeling 11 01-21-2009 05:40 PM
Adding new duct/Register CEbury HVAC 1 06-25-2008 10:51 AM
AAC or standard CMU blocks oar Building & Construction 3 06-10-2008 06:43 AM
Rear Window Seal Crista Automotive Repairs 2 11-18-2007 10:16 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.