Electrical Power Failure - Introductions - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Community > Introductions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-30-2012, 04:15 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical power failure


In my barn, I lose power (120 volts) as soon as I plug something in. When I unplug, the power comes back.

Advertisement

allen7982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 04:22 PM   #2
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical power failure


How do you know power comes back when you unplug?
Does it happen with all plugs or just one particular plug?

Advertisement

sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:10 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical power failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
How do you know power comes back when you unplug?
Does it happen with all plugs or just one particular plug?
Before I plug in, I use my multi-tester. Shows 123 volts. When I plug in something, (a light or anything), voltage drops to zero. I unplug, and the voltage comes back to 123 volts.

It happens to this one particular plug. This is the only outlet in my barn.
allen7982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 06:23 PM   #4
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical power failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by allen7982 View Post
Before I plug in, I use my multi-tester. Shows 123 volts. When I plug in something, (a light or anything), voltage drops to zero. I unplug, and the voltage comes back to 123 volts.

It happens to this one particular plug. This is the only outlet in my barn.
Could possibly be a bad connection at the outlet.
loose wire or screw.
Also,are you sure the item your plugging in does in fact work.
try it in another outlet.

Last edited by sublime2; 03-30-2012 at 06:51 PM.
sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 08:43 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical power failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by sublime2 View Post
Could possibly be a bad connection at the outlet.
loose wire or screw.
Also,are you sure the item your plugging in does in fact work.
try it in another outlet.
No bad connection in the outlet. They're all spit-spot perfect.
Yes, it does work, I tried it in another outlet.
allen7982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 09:09 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,798
Rewards Points: 712
Default

Electrical power failure


As long as there just one strand of wire making contact you will still read full voltage, As soon as there's a current draw the amp's can drop to 0. Go back and check all the wiring for corrosion, or poor contacts. Something as simple as a loose connection can cause this.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:11 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Electrical power failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
As long as there just one strand of wire making contact you will still read full voltage, As soon as there's a current draw the amp's can drop to 0. Go back and check all the wiring for corrosion, or poor contacts. Something as simple as a loose connection can cause this.
Ok, thanks for the info. My barn is 700 feet away from my house, that's where the power comes from. The wire is buried underground, over 700 feet of wire. Guess I'll have to bury a new wire from the house to the barn.
allen7982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2012, 10:49 PM   #8
DIY Enthusiast
 
sublime2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 1,110
Rewards Points: 500
Default

Electrical power failure


Quote:
Originally Posted by allen7982 View Post
Ok, thanks for the info. My barn is 700 feet away from my house, that's where the power comes from. The wire is buried underground, over 700 feet of wire. Guess I'll have to bury a new wire from the house to the barn.


It would be cheaper and less time and energy to call an electrician out.
700 ft of buried wire is ALOT. would hate to do all that digging and find out it was the outlet.

Advertisement

sublime2 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to sublime2 For This Useful Post:
allen7982 (03-31-2012)
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Power strip hack salex Electrical 3 01-31-2012 07:10 AM
Electrical Outlets with Very Low Power goph27 Electrical 6 01-28-2011 09:26 AM
Electrical Short - No Power Now Diggyj Electrical 8 01-03-2011 10:59 PM
Strange electrical power situation Richo Electrical 8 12-11-2008 08:06 AM
Do electrical breakers lose power? Patti Electrical 8 03-16-2008 01:08 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts