Bedroom Circuit Overloaded. Prevent? - Introductions - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Community > Introductions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-08-2011, 08:14 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bedroom circuit overloaded. Prevent?


Hello!

My question is very common, please feel free to point me to an existing thread if that's the best solution. fyi - i'm ok but not great with electrical stuff.

I have a bedroom that is now requiring many additional power consuming appliances which can cause the circuit(15amp) blow. All power in the room is on the same 15amp circuit and nothing else is on that 15amp circuit. I need to allow for the extra appliances in the room. Can I easily do this without additional wiring? This house is roughly 15 years old. The breaker box that it's in is a "sub" in the basement and has two other circuits on it.

Very sorry if I'm not using the right terminology, best effort.

Thanks in advance for any help that can be offered!

Scott

Advertisement

IRHusker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:19 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bedroom circuit overloaded. Prevent?


Where are you located ?
You would need to run another circuit for more power

Advertisement

Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:36 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 2
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bedroom circuit overloaded. Prevent?


Thanks for the response!

I live in Centennial Colorado. When a new circuit is run to the room, does it simply provide "additional power" to the existing outlets or will in power only additional outlets?

Thanks!

Scott
IRHusker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-08-2011, 08:46 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Bedroom circuit overloaded. Prevent?


You can run power to existing outlets - more complicated
In most cases its much easier to simpy run to new outlets, that's what I would do
And you will need to use an AFCI breaker

#12 wire & a 20a GFCI breaker is what I would use
Scuba_Dave is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 12:36 PM
Rewiring furnace electrical circuit BlueBSH HVAC 4 09-21-2010 02:34 PM
Can't get the master circuit breaker properly seated davefoc Electrical 1 03-22-2010 07:17 AM
Circuit advice for finishing basement Straightgrain Electrical 16 03-25-2009 10:07 AM
why wouldn't circuit breaker prevent fire? fauer Electrical 26 11-28-2008 09:38 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts