Slot Cutting In Heavy Bolt Help - Tools - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Equipment & Safety > Tools

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-26-2013, 02:36 AM   #1
i carved this sword
 
feralfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 79
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


for a project im working on(cant give too many details, but its perfectly legal) i think i need to cut a slot in a really heavy bolt, i think it is off a big truck or a plane or something, not from the end to a certain point but about an inch in length right in the middle, maybe a quarter inch wide(the slot), what are my options for doing this if i dont go to a metal working/machine shop?

Advertisement

feralfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:37 AM   #2
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,291
Rewards Points: 3,222
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


A bolt of that size may well be hardened and tempered----so a milling machine may be required-----

Do you have a drill press available to use?

Advertisement

__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:43 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,750
Rewards Points: 616
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Hmm, not willing to tell us what your planning on doing with this bolt.
Weaking it to the point it could fail if installed in the wrong place.
Simple job but I think I'll pass on this one.
I think it could be called aiding and abeting.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:49 AM   #4
DIY staff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Kane county,Illinois
Posts: 22,291
Rewards Points: 3,222
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Joe---this member likes to invent things----He's been around long enough to give him the benefit of a doubt----
__________________
New members: Adding your location to your profile helps in many ways.--M--
oh'mike is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to oh'mike For This Useful Post:
feralfreak (02-26-2013)
Old 02-26-2013, 08:25 AM   #5
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,822
Rewards Points: 2,278
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Quote:
Originally Posted by feralfreak View Post
for a project im working on(cant give too many details, but its perfectly legal) i think i need to cut a slot in a really heavy bolt, i think it is off a big truck or a plane or something, not from the end to a certain point but about an inch in length right in the middle, maybe a quarter inch wide(the slot), what are my options for doing this if i dont go to a metal working/machine shop?
Ayuh,.... With so Few details, a 4" angle grinder, or a blue-tip wrench comes to mind...
Bondo is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:42 AM   #6
i carved this sword
 
feralfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 79
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Hmm, not willing to tell us what your planning on doing with this bolt.
Weaking it to the point it could fail if installed in the wrong place.
Simple job but I think I'll pass on this one.
I think it could be called aiding and abeting.
there is nothing illegal about it, and oh'mike is right, i am trying to invent something, im not trying to sabotage anything, one thing about an inventor is not wanting to get down into details of the thing being invented, at least without a patent to protect it first. the thing this bolt going in is NEVER going into a place one would normally put it so weaking it isnt a concern. i can see where you are coming from but its nothing like that, my mamma raised me right.
feralfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 11:43 AM   #7
i carved this sword
 
feralfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 79
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Quote:
Originally Posted by oh'mike View Post
A bolt of that size may well be hardened and tempered----so a milling machine may be required-----

Do you have a drill press available to use?
yeah i have a small delta drill press


this is the bolt i want to cut a slot in, i found it when i was pulling weeds, a few years ago(when i was pullng them and soon after a tenant we had here moved out while we were out of town), i guess the tenant tossed it or lost it or something but i figured it could be usefull, for scale i put something in the pic for an idea of the size im working with

Last edited by feralfreak; 02-26-2013 at 12:01 PM.
feralfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:05 PM   #8
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,299
Rewards Points: 1,050
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Look at the head of the bolt to determine the class (strength) of the bolt. Most larger bolts are actually case hardened a few thousands of an inch deep, the rest of the bolt may have high tensile strenght but metal can be removed. Clean the bolt good to remove any residual greases/oils and such. If you don't have some toolmakers ink, use a magic marker to color the section of the bolt you want the slot in. Scribe lines along the area you want the slot, basically outlining the slot. Drill holes just a bit smaller than the width of the slot you want and as close to each other as possible along the length of the slot. Then use a round or square file to remove the rest of the metal from the slot. I have done this many times.
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:22 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Rewards Points: 500
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Quote:
Originally Posted by feralfreak View Post
yeah i have a small delta drill press


this is the bolt i want to cut a slot in, i found it when i was pulling weeds, a few years ago(when i was pullng them and soon after a tenant we had here moved out while we were out of town), i guess the tenant tossed it or lost it or something but i figured it could be usefull, for scale i put something in the pic for an idea of the size im working with
So this is on a Trident sub?

Last edited by Hardway; 03-03-2013 at 01:21 PM. Reason: spelling
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:33 PM   #10
i carved this sword
 
feralfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 79
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardway View Post
So this is on a Tridend sub?
haha yeah aquaman gets fussy when he cant get his trident youd think they would make this in atlantis
feralfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 12:34 PM   #11
i carved this sword
 
feralfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 79
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thurman View Post
Look at the head of the bolt to determine the class (strength) of the bolt. Most larger bolts are actually case hardened a few thousands of an inch deep, the rest of the bolt may have high tensile strenght but metal can be removed. Clean the bolt good to remove any residual greases/oils and such. If you don't have some toolmakers ink, use a magic marker to color the section of the bolt you want the slot in. Scribe lines along the area you want the slot, basically outlining the slot. Drill holes just a bit smaller than the width of the slot you want and as close to each other as possible along the length of the slot. Then use a round or square file to remove the rest of the metal from the slot. I have done this many times.
do i need to use any kind of a lubricant where the bit touches it?
feralfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 06:50 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 97
Rewards Points: 75
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


If you oil the drill bit it will help to cool it. If the bit overheats, you know what happens, it will break and debris will fly. I wear gloves and face protection when I do anything like that. Just imagine you're welding, because if the bit breaks, you will get those flying hunks of hot metal.
jeffsw6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 09:15 AM   #13
i carved this sword
 
feralfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 66
Rewards Points: 79
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffsw6 View Post
If you oil the drill bit it will help to cool it. If the bit overheats, you know what happens, it will break and debris will fly. I wear gloves and face protection when I do anything like that. Just imagine you're welding, because if the bit breaks, you will get those flying hunks of hot metal.
what oil should i use for this? and how do i keep the oil in place? do i need something to help guide the bit?
feralfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 10:26 AM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,750
Rewards Points: 616
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


Even if you had a milling machine there's no way your going to be drilling into that bolt on the side. The bits just going to bend.
Hold it in a vice and use a right angle grinder with whatever width blade you want the slot.
Should take about 1 min.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2013, 11:07 AM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 2,199
Rewards Points: 1,654
Default

slot cutting in heavy bolt help


We don't know at this point how precision this needs to be, nor width and length, so I'll suggest this. Clamp the bolt to the drill press table using the bolt head and nut flats to your advantage. File a flat in the area to be slotted that parallels the head and nut flats. If the nut is larger than the head, shim the head so the bolt shank is level. As mentioned, lay out the area with lay out blue ( Prussian Blue ) for a good reference. Center punch in a straight line the area for the holes to be drilled and clamp the bolt to the table for each hole to be drilled with a good quality sharp under sized bit. Finish rough cutting the slot with a Dremel and reinforced cut off wheel. If precision is needed, finish filing to the lay out lines. Any inventor should be able to to this with ease.

Advertisement

SeniorSitizen is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Do you ENJOY cutting in? DrHicks Painting 66 01-29-2014 10:22 PM
Tips for Cutting Baseboards and Door Trim hellothere123 Carpentry 25 10-20-2012 10:40 AM
Spinning Closet Pull bitter General DIY Discussions 18 09-01-2012 02:40 PM
I can't find 16 gauge heavy duty extension cord! darsunt Electrical 21 08-04-2009 08:50 PM
Slot #3 blocked in Q0N Breaker Panel dallen Electrical 5 11-05-2007 07:37 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts