Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Equipment & Safety > Tools

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-29-2013, 05:16 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


How do you wire an on off switch on a generator

Tommytattoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 05:20 AM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommytattoo View Post
How do you wire an on off switch on a generator
Its a craftsman 4000 watt generator I have no manual and can't seem to find on . Can't turn the gen off

Tommytattoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-29-2013, 07:05 AM   #3
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,683
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Ayuh,... It just has to ground out the ignition....
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bondo For This Useful Post:
Tommytattoo (03-31-2013)
Old 03-29-2013, 07:13 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,428
Rewards Points: 198
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Model #?
Was there a switch on it at one time?
Both of mine have switches but I never use them. Reason being is I shut off the fuel instead and let it run out of fuel so there's no fuel left in the carb. to go bad.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
Tommytattoo (03-31-2013)
Old 03-30-2013, 07:55 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr Chips
http://www.lawn-mower-shop.com/carb1.htm

http://www.psep.biz/store/tecumseh_carburetors.htm

You might want to just price out a replacement carb. Probably not very expensive, and easy enough to swap one out, even for a rookie
I have a Tecumseh generator that won't turn off from the on off switch any sugestions
Tommytattoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 08:00 AM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Benny won't turn off withe the on off switch. Any suggestions
Tommytattoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-30-2013, 08:27 AM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,428
Rewards Points: 198
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Going to have to OHM out the switch to see if it failed.
Disconnect one of the wires first.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
Tommytattoo (03-31-2013)
Old 03-30-2013, 09:54 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: western Ny
Posts: 1,243
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Chances are good that switch just shorts the magneto. The vibration probably shook the wire loose. The newer stuff might be using a different method though
danpik is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to danpik For This Useful Post:
Tommytattoo (03-31-2013)
Old 03-30-2013, 10:11 AM   #9
STAFF
 
BigJim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: East Tennessee
Posts: 7,408
Rewards Points: 34
Blog Entries: 1
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Pull the plug wire to kill it until you can get the switch fixed.
__________________
New members: Please consider adding your location to your profile.

Jim
BigJim is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to BigJim For This Useful Post:
Tommytattoo (03-31-2013)
Old 03-31-2013, 06:22 AM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption
Model #?
Was there a switch on it at one time?
Both of mine have switches but I never use them. Reason being is I shut off the fuel instead and let it run out of fuel so there's no fuel left in the carb. to go bad.
The model number for my generator is 580326980. It's a craftsman 4000 watt with a Tecumseh 8 hp engine. Also trying to find info out on governor adjustment. Genny was given to me for free but not running. I rebuilt the carb. But someone played with the governor it's running now but idling to high with no load on it. Any info would be very much appreciated
Tommytattoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 12:36 PM   #11
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,683
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tommytattoo View Post
The model number for my generator is 580326980. It's a craftsman 4000 watt with a Tecumseh 8 hp engine. Also trying to find info out on governor adjustment. Genny was given to me for free but not running. I rebuilt the carb. But someone played with the governor it's running now but idling to high with no load on it. Any info would be very much appreciated
Ayuh,... Unless it's a Hi-end set, most usually "Idle" at Wot, against the governor...

Without a electro-mechanical "Idle" unit, I doubt it's Supposed to "Idle"...
Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-31-2013, 03:11 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 26,428
Rewards Points: 198
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


With a small unit like that there is no adjustment. It's all done by the spring on the carburetor.
Differant springs are used for differant uses.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
Tommytattoo (04-01-2013)
Old 04-01-2013, 05:12 AM   #13
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Crafstman generator with 8 hp tecumseh


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bondo

Ayuh,... Unless it's a Hi-end set, most usually "Idle" at Wot, against the governor...

Without a electro-mechanical "Idle" unit, I doubt it's Supposed to "Idle"...
That makes sense. As long as it maintains the set speed of around 3400 rpm it should b ok. I will try it with a heavy load to see if it maintains the correct speed. Thanks

Tommytattoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1997 MTD w/ 8 hp tecumseh engine teamcampreder Landscaping & Lawn Care 8 02-21-2013 07:49 AM
6.5 Tecumseh kick back while pull starting - how adj valves toro63 Tractors & Mowers 1 07-31-2012 06:08 PM
Toro Recycler mower w/ Tecumseh 6.5 engine - starts and immediately dies Pickngrin Landscaping & Lawn Care 40 07-14-2012 06:43 PM
How To Rebuild Tecumseh Electric Start? asian432003 Landscaping & Lawn Care 3 09-13-2009 05:34 PM
tecumseh 8hp engine billkemp Landscaping & Lawn Care 1 05-11-2008 07:27 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.