Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Equipment & Safety > Tools

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-27-2008, 08:42 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Share |
Default

Air Compressor Problems


I have a brand new Industrial Air Compressor with little hours on it. The compressor belt sqeewls at start up and then seems to fluxuate RPMs during its cycle. What can be the problem?

DAVID2347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 05:26 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

Air Compressor Problems


Can you tighten the belt? Being used very little, maybe the belt has stretched. Sounds as if it is slippping. If no adjustment, maybe try some kind of belt dressing.

boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2008, 06:24 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Air Compressor Problems


I thought that could be th e problem but would that make change RPMs?
DAVID2347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 07:10 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 1,088
Default

Air Compressor Problems


If the belt has glazed places on it from slipping, I think it could affect steady rpm's. Sorry about the delayed response. I forgot about this post as I do not come here often. Brand new? Did it come with oil in it??
boman47k is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2008, 10:14 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Air Compressor Problems


Yes it had Oil in it from shiping. The new problem is once the compressor shuts off at 150 PSI. it will kick back on right away as soon as you use an air tool.
DAVID2347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2008, 07:08 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: So. IN.
Posts: 161
Default

Air Compressor Problems


what is you PSI to the tool ???
comp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2008, 09:16 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Air Compressor Problems


145psi I also have a water seperator but it does not seem to be working
i installed it according to the instructions but I am still getting lots of moistier with the
sandblasting gun.

Last edited by DAVID2347; 05-18-2008 at 09:19 AM.
DAVID2347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2008, 03:54 PM   #8
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3
Default

Air Compressor Problems


compressor nto keeping up with the CFM requirements of your air tool?

What is the compressor rated at for the PSI you are operating the tool at? And what is the stated air requirements from the tool manufatcurer for the same PSI?
have2goski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2008, 05:00 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Air Compressor Problems


Right now I am only using the compressor to sandblast and to air tires. the compressor is rated at 12-13 cfm at 90psi.
DAVID2347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 07:17 AM   #10
Mold!! Let's kill it!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,843
Default

Air Compressor Problems


Make sure the "unloader" is working. It should have a valve that releases trapped air in the cylinders when it shuts off. The idea is that the next time the compressor starts it is starting with "empty" cylinders. When the compressor cycles and shuts off on high pressure, you should hear a hiss as the unloader releases this air. If not, then the motor is starting under load making the belt slip and squeal.
Maintenance 6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 12:53 PM   #11
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Air Compressor Problems


It does not let the air out unless you manually shut off the compressor even then it is only a little air. Do you think the switch is shot?
DAVID2347 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-19-2008, 01:48 PM   #12
Mold!! Let's kill it!
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Central Pennsylvania
Posts: 2,843
Default

Air Compressor Problems


Every time it shuts off automatically, the unloader should purge the compressed air out of the cylinders. As soon as the motor stops, mine opens and bleeds air for a second or two. Then, the next time the motor starts, it does so without a compressed air load. It should be on or near the pressure switch. They can stick at times. If it is, see if you can operate it manually to free it up. Otherwise, you'll need a replacement.


Last edited by Maintenance 6; 05-19-2008 at 02:01 PM.
Maintenance 6 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.