Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-23-2011, 10:41 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philadelphia Pa
Posts: 190
Share |
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


I have a mitre that I inherited from my father and I need to change the blade. It did not come with the wrenches to change the blade and I was wondering it these are standard wrenches? (read as can I go to a big box store and say I need the wrenches to change a blade) or are they specific to the saw? Craftsman is different from Ryobi from Dewalt etc.

Thank YOU!!!

Also am I correct in assuming that the higher the tooth count the finer the cut? What blade would I use for trim? 60 or 80 tooth? Should I have a different blade for cutting 2x4's?


Last edited by Evil Scotsman; 03-23-2011 at 10:45 AM.
Evil Scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 10:57 AM   #2
Mod
 
kwikfishron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kansas (NCK)
Posts: 7,294
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


You shouldn’t need any special wrenches whether yours is standard or metric I don’t know.

Since on one day I’m cutting 2x and the next day maybe trim a 60 tooth is a good all around blade.

__________________
A Picture Is Worth A Thousand Words
Especially In The DIY Chatroom
kwikfishron is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:07 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ontario Canada, Toronto to be exact.
Posts: 1,373
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


What make and model is your miter saw? If you know that you can then call the manufacture to send you the wrenches or you can try a adjustable wrench or a ratchet and socket for the time being to remove the blade.
epson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:14 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philadelphia Pa
Posts: 190
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


I know it is a Craftsman but not sure of the model. (I can check tonight) I thought I remembered them being a flat (read as thin) wrench as opposed to a regular box wrench? But I couldn't swear to it?
Evil Scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:19 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Ontario Canada, Toronto to be exact.
Posts: 1,373
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


Yeah they are flat but if you need to remove your blade now use an adjustable wrench.
epson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 11:23 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,731
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


You'll obviously need to get the quard out of the way, whatever is needed for that, but other than that, have never seen one that a standard wrench wouldn't handle. As for blades, pretty much the same guidelines that you would use for a table or circular saw. I generally keep a combination blade in mine, just so that it's ready to go if I need to cut something quick, but I have fine tooth ones for trim, etc.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 12:30 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


I have been using an adjustable wrench on my saw for 49 years. It was 2nd hand when I acquired it. Having wrenches supplied with power tools is a relatively new innovation.
Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2011, 02:02 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


Quote:
Originally Posted by Evil Scotsman View Post
I have a mitre that I inherited from my father and I need to change the blade. It did not come with the wrenches to change the blade and I was wondering it these are standard wrenches? (read as can I go to a big box store and say I need the wrenches to change a blade) or are they specific to the saw? Craftsman is different from Ryobi from Dewalt etc.

Thank YOU!!!

Also am I correct in assuming that the higher the tooth count the finer the cut? What blade would I use for trim? 60 or 80 tooth? Should I have a different blade for cutting 2x4's?
I use a 1/2" on the circular saw. The miter saws have their own wrench in the base. Just put a few open ended wrenches on it and use the one that fits. The saw should have a plunger that will lock the shaft so you only need one wrench.
Ron
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:10 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Philadelphia Pa
Posts: 190
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


I didn't get a chance to get up to the new house last night, (that is where the saw is) but I am HOPING that it has a lock and only needs one wrench! THANK YOU ALL FOR THE INPUT! It is greatly appreciated!!!
Evil Scotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2011, 07:19 AM   #10
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,988
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


Do not use a adjustable wrench on the nut. Use the proper size Box end wrench. The tool that comes with most miter saws are just stamped out of sheet steel and are worthless.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2011, 12:00 AM   #11
Dorf dude...
 
shumakerscott's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Grafenwoehr Germany
Posts: 1,733
Default

Wrenches needed to change blade in mitre saw?


I'm trying to remember if mine is left hand threads on the nut. I know my table saw is. Both are Delta. dorf dude...

__________________
Today is only yesterdays tomorrow, Now get to work!
shumakerscott is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
most efficient way to cut poured concrete floor Allthunbs Plumbing 10 12-16-2010 04:55 AM
How to change shredder blade? mntentman Landscaping & Lawn Care 5 10-31-2010 08:31 PM
Thermostat change help needed USNRET HVAC 6 02-02-2010 06:11 PM
Need to change my electrical panel? 2nd opinion needed I_have_questions Electrical 60 01-30-2009 09:38 AM
Mitre saw blade for 3/4 in. Oak Hardwood? bajaboy1 Flooring 3 11-29-2007 06:36 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.