Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-18-2013, 04:25 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thmostat changed to outlet ?


I have a thermostat that controls baseboard heating. I have removed the baseboard heaters and would like to use the wiring for the thermostat for an outlet. Is this possible?i hooked it up and everything i plug in doesn't work anymore. too much juice i guess. is there a way i can do this?

bucs12day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:34 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sarasota,Florida
Posts: 1,562
Rewards Points: 1,022
Default

thmostat changed to outlet ?


Do you mean an electrical outlet??

Canarywood1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,014
Rewards Points: 3,144
Default

thmostat changed to outlet ?


Well that's one way to burn your house down.
Time to call in a pro.
Most baseboard heat is 220 volt, no nutral, by doing what you did may have made a dead short.
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
DexterII (01-18-2013)
Old 01-18-2013, 04:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,755
Rewards Points: 1,024
Default

thmostat changed to outlet ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Time to call in a pro.
I concur. Please do come back, because there are a LOT of maintenance items associated with home ownership, and a lot of good people here to assist you, but this one has the potential of going south on you real quick.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 04:54 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,861
Rewards Points: 2,516
Blog Entries: 4
Default

thmostat changed to outlet ?


The baseboard heaters are operated at 240 volts. When you connected a receptacle and plugged things in you applied 240 volts instead of 120 volts.
To make this function properly you need to change the wiring in your breaker panel so this circuit has a 15 or 20 amp breaker controlling it and is set up for 120 volts.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joed For This Useful Post:
bucs12day (01-18-2013)
Old 01-18-2013, 04:55 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thmostat changed to outlet ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
Well that's one way to burn your house down.
Time to call in a pro.
Most baseboard heat is 220 volt, no nutral, by doing what you did may have made a dead short.
but is there a way to use the wiring for an outlet? or should i just cap the box
bucs12day is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2013, 05:00 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

thmostat changed to outlet ?


thanks joed thats what i thought

bucs12day is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
small secondary countertop outlet issue rasz Electrical 8 11-07-2011 04:14 PM
Switched outlet series Overkll Electrical 4 12-07-2010 07:38 AM
Outlet before light switch; Open Neutral? Fox Electrical 21 09-26-2010 08:38 PM
washer/dryer frying my outlet dontwannadiy Electrical 15 07-27-2009 11:52 PM
Help Help richie02 Electrical 7 06-17-2008 08:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.