Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-17-2009, 06:43 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Share |
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Hi

I am building a very large double shed out of wood.

I am using telegraph poles which I have never used before; but it is a solid piece of wood for the base structure to hold everything up (corrogutted plastic sheeted roof).

My question is... how deep am I going to put the telegraph poles into the ground i.e. how deep? how much sand and cement do i use? how much ballas? etc etc.... and finally, how do i how up such a thing whilst the sand and cement is drying as it is so heavy, making sure the poles are level at the same time...

any tips for making the foundation will be appreciated...


I have attached pictures of my proposed build, a rough sketch.

ty, shabba (shed is 17 foot by 36 foot and 9 foot high)
Attached Thumbnails
telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??-radlet-road-shed.jpg  
Attached Images
 


Last edited by shabba1985; 12-17-2009 at 06:49 PM.
shabba1985 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 07:03 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,673
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
My question is... how deep am I going to put the telegraph poles into the ground i.e. how deep? how much sand and cement do i use? how much ballas? etc etc.... and finally, how do i how up such a thing whilst the sand and cement is drying as it is so heavy, making sure the poles are level at the same time...
Ayuh,.... Depth,... Around here it's 4' minimun for frost, 5' is common...
Where are you building,..?? What weather does it need to endure,..??
The amount of ballast relates to the weather,...
Around here, poles can be planted, Without concrete at all,...Drill, Set, Chink,+ start building...

To keep things true,+ square, use stringlines,...
The poles are held with diagonal bracing pinned to the ground, atleast 2 directions, 3 if necessary...

Bondo is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 07:08 PM   #3
Too Short? Cut it Again!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9,635
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Looks like you have nice solid timber. But where are you? Are there any building codes where you are? What are you going to be using this shed for?
user1007 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 07:19 PM   #4
Too Short? Cut it Again!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9,635
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bondo View Post
Ayuh,.... Depth,... Around here it's 4' minimun for frost, 5' is common...
Where are you building,..?? What weather does it need to endure,..??
The amount of ballast relates to the weather,...
Around here, poles can be planted, Without concrete at all,...Drill, Set, Chink,+ start building...

To keep things true,+ square, use stringlines,...
The poles are held with diagonal bracing pinned to the ground, atleast 2 directions, 3 if necessary...
You know, without knowing where you live, this could make some sense. But burying 4-5 feet of nice round timber, bamboo or whatever would make many of us in the US cringe. We think we need concrete around everything. Or that code tells us we have build on top of it.

Four feet down to avoid frost though?

Last edited by user1007; 12-17-2009 at 07:21 PM.
user1007 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 07:28 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: South of Boston, MA
Posts: 17,248
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


How long are your poles ?
Here 35' telephone poles are buried 10' deep = creosote protected I think
Scuba_Dave is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 07:38 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Hope that wood is treated or will be yreated to prevent rot. Sey poles on a concrete footing 16 incher square and 12 inches deep, string lines , diagional bracing. good luck.
cherrypicker99 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:00 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bondo View Post
Ayuh,.... Depth,... Around here it's 4' minimun for frost, 5' is common...
Where are you building,..?? What weather does it need to endure,..??
The amount of ballast relates to the weather,...
Around here, poles can be planted, Without concrete at all,...Drill, Set, Chink,+ start building...

To keep things true,+ square, use stringlines,...
The poles are held with diagonal bracing pinned to the ground, atleast 2 directions, 3 if necessary...
Hi, thanks for your response
I am building a shed for storage, the weather... I live in London so windy and cold/rain in winter... so how much ballast should I be using for this type of weather condition.... and also, are you saying that i can just dig 4/5 foot down and then put mud around the pole then add a certain amount of ballast to this? I guess the latter could work most definently... that way I could get cracking on the same day... But can I actually do this with these poles?

i am not to sure about this diagonal bracing mechanism, but i shall look into it... ty for your help, please reply if you have time
shabba1985 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:03 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsester View Post
Looks like you have nice solid timber. But where are you? Are there any building codes where you are? What are you going to be using this shed for?
ahhh thanks, it should be suitable for its purpose which is just a big shed for storage, i am not aware of any buildng regs/codes, but it is a big piece of land and out the way
shabba1985 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:05 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
Originally Posted by Scuba_Dave View Post
How long are your poles ?
Here 35' telephone poles are buried 10' deep = creosote protected I think
the poles are 30 foot in length, but i am halfing this... the height is going to be 9 foot so how many foot do you think i should be digging down?
shabba1985 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:08 PM   #10
Safe, Most of the Time!!
 
brokenknee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 652
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


I think they went down about 6 feet on mine. Frost line is 42".
__________________
"Clarity to Agreement" Dennis Prager

Picture/Photo Pitcher/Carafe ------- Where/Someplace Were/Be
brokenknee is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:09 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsester View Post
You know, without knowing where you live, this could make some sense. But burying 4-5 feet of nice round timber, bamboo or whatever would make many of us in the US cringe. We think we need concrete around everything. Or that code tells us we have build on top of it.

Four feet down to avoid frost though?
I would say approx 3 foot is sufficient and yes no sand and cement... just mud 2 foot (just over 2 foot) and ballast 1 foot should be sufficient... what do you guys think (location: london, england and buidling upon grass land).
shabba1985 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:11 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 46
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
Originally Posted by brokenknee View Post
I think they went down about 6 feet on mine. Frost line is 42".
wow that deep?
shabba1985 is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:20 PM   #13
Safe, Most of the Time!!
 
brokenknee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 652
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
Originally Posted by shabba1985 View Post
wow that deep?
12' side walls and I live where there is always wind.
__________________
"Clarity to Agreement" Dennis Prager

Picture/Photo Pitcher/Carafe ------- Where/Someplace Were/Be
brokenknee is offline  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:50 PM   #14
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,867
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


With very long sticks, is how it was done in the old days. Now days, they use a boom truck with a auger on the end, and a crane attached to it, to hoist up and in the holes.
gregzoll is online now  
Old 12-17-2009, 08:52 PM   #15
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,673
Default

telagraph poles, how on earth do i put them in...??


Quote:
the poles are 30 foot in length, but i am halfing this... the height is going to be 9 foot so how many foot do you think i should be digging down?
Ayuh,... Instead of Digging, get an auger,+ Drill the holes,... 3' if you'd like, no ballast needed....
Personally, you've got the pole length, I'd go 4'... Deeper is more stable...

Diagonal bracing is nothing but some framing lumber, nailed High on the pole, angled to the ground, then pin the end(ground end) so it's stable...

Those poles look like raw timbers,... Treating the buried ends with something will add longevity...

Bondo is offline  
Closed Thread

Tags
foundation, poles, telegraph, wood


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Odd subject: Bumpers for utility poles? jaes General DIY Discussions 7 08-19-2008 01:03 PM
New stove switch doesn't have place for earth wire warrickvdb Electrical 1 05-08-2008 12:18 PM
Polish flat - No earth! Sosh Electrical 3 07-10-2007 11:49 AM
3 phase anyone? Tomkah Electrical 3 01-05-2007 05:18 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.