Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-29-2007, 06:34 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 11
Share |
Question

Security System: Pass Code Reset


Hi, I don't know if it is ok to ask this kind of things here. If it is way out-of-topic, I apologize.

I bought a house with a Concord Express security system. The previous owner must have set the master pass code to something different from the default. Does anyone know how I can reset it? I know this is a security issue, so it is probably not easy, but who can I contact?

I don't want monitoring. I just want the alarm siren. When I contacted ADT, they didn't help me because they were in the business of monitoring.

I will try to contact the previous owner (how does one contact the previous owner of his house anyway?)

But is there any other way? If you have similar experience, could you help me on this?


Thanks in advance for any suggestion!

Dave in Michigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 06:52 PM   #2
Firefighter/Paramedic
 
tyler101's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ohio
Posts: 27
Default

Security System: Pass Code Reset


http://www.channelsmarts.com/manuals...rd_express.pdf

Click on Access codes.

tyler101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2007, 06:58 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: SE Michigan
Posts: 11
Default

Security System: Pass Code Reset


Tyler, thanks. But I had the manual. The problem is the previous owner had changed the system master code so it is no longer "1234." Since master code is needed to do any programming, I can't do anything now because I don't have it.
Dave in Michigan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 12:57 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,992
Default

Security System: Pass Code Reset


Due to most of these systems use a EPROM, or PROM, you would have to either replace the system control panel, or contact a local alarm company to reset the code if they are able to. The reason that the home owner cannot reset it is, so that a person attempting roberry would not be able to override the code.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2007, 08:30 AM   #5
Eibwen
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Virginia Beach, Va
Posts: 849
Default

Security System: Pass Code Reset


I think that is a private labeled panel actually made by GE.. Not unusal.

Installer codes are normally not given to the homeowner for obvious reasons. A local alarm company other than ADT may be able to help you if they are familiar with the system. Would be worth the price of the service call

If not it may be replace the panel time. Most arent that much cost wise.
Sammy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Water Purification System - Maintenance Qs cjcocn Plumbing 1 11-18-2008 07:31 AM
Another Bryant 383KVA with code 31 problems rpgIVguru HVAC 1 02-05-2007 01:47 PM
1950's Roof Framing Strength KempLN Building & Construction 21 06-17-2006 10:06 AM
Size A/C system properly 70stang HVAC 1 03-26-2006 07:22 PM
Replace furnace, coil and duct system sps123 HVAC 2 01-07-2006 10:56 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.