Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-08-2010, 12:54 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 42
Share |
Default

Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting


I am sick of hanging cat5 and telephone wires hanging out my basement window and or running over my head in my basement or on the floor. The obvious choice would be to go wireless but with our house being formed concrete and the basement ground floor not only seperated by a steel plate, concrete is poured over that plate (not sure how thick) but I can barely get a cell signal down stairs. So... I am not sure if I want to shell out for a high powered router and network adapters.

I do have a wireless router, a G and it sits downstairs. Our laptop CAN get on it as can my netbook, they are slow, my netbook is painfully slow.

So as it is set up right now, I have 50' cable going to the router and modem in a spare bedroom and another 50' of phone cord going from the router as well as 50' ethernet cable going upstairs since the phone jack don't work in the spare bedroom and so my sister upstairs can have internet. Another shorter cable is connecting my PS3 and Wii to the router in the downstairs spare bedroom. My service is through comcast.

I have noticed the PS3 (both of them) have trouble downlaoding wirelessly so I am not sure if its the router or what so we wired them.

Problem is? I got cables running out side and in side and they are getting on my nerves. I want to runt he wires up the wall and into the celing to get rid of some of them downstairs... the issue? The forced air heater ducting I would have to run the cat5 over. I am assuming this is against code?

The cables that are running outside I think I can tuck into the wall and drop from upstairs to downstairs, provided I can find the hole where the old phone wires went in.

Sorry, long winded I know so here is the question:
Running cat5 over the heating / ventilation ducting (plenum?) against code?

ajtool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:04 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada (s/w ON.)
Posts: 2,294
Default

Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting


If you buy cable with a Teflon sheath, you should be good!

Teflon is fire rated!

Wildie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:30 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 42
Default

Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting


Quote:
Originally Posted by Wildie View Post
If you buy cable with a Teflon sheath, you should be good!

Teflon is fire rated!
I got the cheap cat5, like less then 10 bucks for 50 foot

I could just go under carpet for the basement
ajtool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 02:36 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Canada, BC
Posts: 110
Default

Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting


Just a note here, you could just simply run one wire from the router to an additional router upstairs. Most good routers will automatically communicate to each other and this should save you money and tons of time (prevent running wires through additional walls etc etc etc). I believe that's how big office enterprises do it so that they all share the wireless network.

If you are concerned about that not working, just buy one from a store you can return it to if it doesn't solve your problems

Last edited by Troglodyte; 06-08-2010 at 02:39 PM.
Troglodyte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2010, 04:09 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Denver, Co
Posts: 42
Default

Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting


Quote:
Originally Posted by Troglodyte View Post
Just a note here, you could just simply run one wire from the router to an additional router upstairs. Most good routers will automatically communicate to each other and this should save you money and tons of time (prevent running wires through additional walls etc etc etc). I believe that's how big office enterprises do it so that they all share the wireless network.

If you are concerned about that not working, just buy one from a store you can return it to if it doesn't solve your problems
I actually do have two routers, one down stairs and one up. I thought I could get away with one, but we needed the router upstairs for the other PS3. It would have been 3 wires going from top floor to basement. It was much simpler when I left the router and modem upstairs and kept the wireless router in the spare room in the basement.
ajtool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:15 AM   #6
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Default

Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting


I'm pretty sure you don't have to worry about running your cat 5 on top of your plenums. If you ran it INSIDE the plenum, you would have to use a special kind of wire, but outside there is no worry. It's not like you are approaching ignition point with forced air.
xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 11:45 AM   #7
bbo
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Packerland !!
Posts: 1,015
Default

Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting


I wouldn't worry about plenum rated if outside where the air moves. and I'd go for the idea of multiple access points. you don't want multiple routers. you would only want one router ... routers give out IP's and even if you have one not set to dish IP's out, I have seen where they get reset to factory settings "all by themselves" and start dishing out ip's.
bbo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-11-2010, 12:45 PM   #8
Totally screwed together
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Cypress, SoCal
Posts: 325
Default

Running cat5 wire over ventilation / heating ducting


BTW, if you have Sprint, you can get an in home cell repeater.

xxPaulCPxx is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Running a ground wire T Blanco Electrical 3 01-07-2008 03:17 PM
Running wire ADKstorm Electrical 1 09-27-2007 11:43 AM
Running speaker wire parallel to electrical wire spyguy Electrical 3 02-21-2007 02:10 PM
Open beam ceiling and running wire... Alan Electrical 2 12-10-2006 09:14 PM
running wire questions jude Electrical 4 12-01-2006 12:41 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.