Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-29-2012, 06:30 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 169
Share |
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


I have some thin-walled (0.015") brass tube and am wondering how to cut it axially, without bending it or creating lots of burrs, to end up with something that looks like the picture below.
Attached Images
 

diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 06:48 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,040
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


How about a jig on the table saw? The jig would gently sandwich the sides and really hold it on the ends.
How long of pieces are we talkin?

mae-ling is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 07:19 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 169
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


Quote:
Originally Posted by mae-ling View Post
How about a jig on the table saw? The jig would gently sandwich the sides and really hold it on the ends.
How long of pieces are we talkin?
The length is going to be 12mm (1/2").
diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 08:45 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: far sw sub chicago
Posts: 3,406
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


band saw
Fix'n it is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 09:26 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 25,543
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


A slitting saw is how they would do it on a commercial level.
What is it your going to be doing with it?
joecaption is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-29-2012, 09:34 PM   #6
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,755
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


Quote:
Originally Posted by Fix'n it View Post
band saw
x2

Make a jig that will hold it perfectly vertical.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 12:26 AM   #7
Member
 
Lavid2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 105
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


How many do you have to make? I'd just put it in a vice and slice it with an angle grinder.
Lavid2002 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:09 AM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: coastal georgia
Posts: 371
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


.015 is pretty thin and doing it without bending it is a problem.

I might try a jig on a bandsaw, depending on the diameter and length.

How precise does the slit need to be?

I might have a sample water jetted and see how it comes out.


How many and how precise are going to help decide how it gets done.
7echo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 06:25 AM   #9
Too Short? Cut it Again!
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 9,635
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


Might stabilize it with a dowel down the center.

Water jet or laser cutting it would be possibilities if you send it out.
user1007 is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to user1007 For This Useful Post:
drtbk4ever (08-30-2012)
Old 08-30-2012, 01:58 PM   #10
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 169
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
A slitting saw is how they would do it on a commercial level.
What is it your going to be doing with it?
I am using it as a sleeve tensioner between some shafting and a v-belt idler pulley whose bore is a smidgen too large for the shaft.

I've managed to cut a section with a tube cutter and then axially with a small hack saw but it did bend, the cut is not straight and clean, and I'm going to have to try to clean it up with a file. It works as intended, sort of, though the dent creates some clearance issues--have to really force the idler pulley onto it.

Last edited by diy888; 08-30-2012 at 02:01 PM.
diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 01:59 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 169
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


Quote:
Originally Posted by sdsester View Post
Might stabilize it with a dowel down the center.

Water jet or laser cutting it would be possibilities if you send it out.
Thanks for the dowel suggestion.
diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 02:00 PM   #12
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 169
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


Quote:
Originally Posted by Lavid2002 View Post
How many do you have to make? I'd just put it in a vice and slice it with an angle grinder.
Only about a dozen or so. Angle grinder seems sort of unwieldy (at least in my hands).
diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 02:03 PM   #13
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 169
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


Is there a kind of jig saw blade that wouldn't wander around the face of the tube but would bite right in? Something really fine and made for metal?
diy888 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 03:20 PM   #14
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,720
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


At .015" thickness, I would at least take a shot at a simple jig, basically a dowel with a stop to slip the sleeves over, clamped such that I had a guide parallel to the dowel, and try slicing it with a utility knife.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-30-2012, 04:50 PM   #15
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: B.C. Canada
Posts: 2,040
Default

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube


Dowel is Genius idea!
Don't think a band saw will work as he wants a slit not 2 pieces.

mae-ling is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.