DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   General DIY Discussions (http://www.diychatroom.com/f2/)
-   -   precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube (http://www.diychatroom.com/f2/precision-axial-cutting-thin-walled-brass-tube-155247/)

diy888 08-29-2012 07:30 PM

precision axial cutting of thin-walled brass tube
 
1 Attachment(s)
I have some thin-walled (0.015") brass tube and am wondering how to cut it axially, without bending it or creating lots of burrs, to end up with something that looks like the picture below.

mae-ling 08-29-2012 07:48 PM

How about a jig on the table saw? The jig would gently sandwich the sides and really hold it on the ends.
How long of pieces are we talkin?

diy888 08-29-2012 08:19 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by mae-ling (Post 999350)
How about a jig on the table saw? The jig would gently sandwich the sides and really hold it on the ends.
How long of pieces are we talkin?

The length is going to be 12mm (1/2").

Fix'n it 08-29-2012 09:45 PM

band saw

joecaption 08-29-2012 10:26 PM

A slitting saw is how they would do it on a commercial level.
What is it your going to be doing with it?

ddawg16 08-29-2012 10:34 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Fix'n it (Post 999431)
band saw

x2

Make a jig that will hold it perfectly vertical.

Lavid2002 08-30-2012 01:26 AM

How many do you have to make? I'd just put it in a vice and slice it with an angle grinder.

7echo 08-30-2012 07:09 AM

.015 is pretty thin and doing it without bending it is a problem.

I might try a jig on a bandsaw, depending on the diameter and length.

How precise does the slit need to be?

I might have a sample water jetted and see how it comes out.


How many and how precise are going to help decide how it gets done.

user1007 08-30-2012 07:25 AM

Might stabilize it with a dowel down the center.

Water jet or laser cutting it would be possibilities if you send it out.

diy888 08-30-2012 02:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by joecaption (Post 999458)
A slitting saw is how they would do it on a commercial level.
What is it your going to be doing with it?

I am using it as a sleeve tensioner between some shafting and a v-belt idler pulley whose bore is a smidgen too large for the shaft.

I've managed to cut a section with a tube cutter and then axially with a small hack saw but it did bend, the cut is not straight and clean, and I'm going to have to try to clean it up with a file. It works as intended, sort of, though the dent creates some clearance issues--have to really force the idler pulley onto it.

diy888 08-30-2012 02:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by sdsester (Post 999640)
Might stabilize it with a dowel down the center.

Water jet or laser cutting it would be possibilities if you send it out.

Thanks for the dowel suggestion.

diy888 08-30-2012 03:00 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Lavid2002 (Post 999563)
How many do you have to make? I'd just put it in a vice and slice it with an angle grinder.

Only about a dozen or so. Angle grinder seems sort of unwieldy (at least in my hands).

diy888 08-30-2012 03:03 PM

Is there a kind of jig saw blade that wouldn't wander around the face of the tube but would bite right in? Something really fine and made for metal?

DexterII 08-30-2012 04:20 PM

At .015" thickness, I would at least take a shot at a simple jig, basically a dowel with a stop to slip the sleeves over, clamped such that I had a guide parallel to the dowel, and try slicing it with a utility knife.

mae-ling 08-30-2012 05:50 PM

Dowel is Genius idea!
Don't think a band saw will work as he wants a slit not 2 pieces.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 AM.


Copyright 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved