Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-05-2013, 10:00 PM   #16
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,983
Share |
Default

mounting external tv antenna


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amateuralex View Post
Hey there. I have the Clearstream 2V. It barely doesn't get what we need in my attic despite a lot of repositioning. I just tested it on my roof and it works perfectly. I am just a bit hesitant to screw into my roof. My roofer thinks if I attach a board underneath in the attic it will give it a tight enough grip to avoid leaking in the long term. Any comments about that?
Did you have it pointed towards Detroit and how much head room do you have in your attic. The picture I posted, it is actually about 7 1/2 feet from the floor to the peak my attic in that picture. Farthest tower that I can get, is around 48 miles away, and there are actually two in that area. One is 100% (CW) on my Panny plasma meter, the other around 82% (NBC).

The local PBS, which comes from the backside of the DB4, comes in around 81%, due to being Summer and the air is heavier. Winter when I put it up, I was getting mid to high 90's for the NBC, low to mid 90's for the CW.

Weather has a lot to do with it, structures around you and between you and the tower, trees, if you are using an amp or not, length of coax, condition of coax, splitters if any.

If I put mine up on the roof, then I have to also go through pulling a ground wire from the mast to the ground rod, and if it gets misadjusted, due to storms, then I am climbing a ladder to move the mast.

Old mast we had when we moved in, was just a pipe along the house, inside another pipe, that was sunk in the ground, which acted as the ground for the mast.

If your tv has a Signal meter on it, post that info with the local stations you are trying to get. That Winegard Sensarpro worked great for me, and is stored for the next time I ever have to adjust the antenna, or do a setup or adjustment for friends or family.

If you are running a single run of RG-6 from the antenna to the tv, shortest length possible, even in the Attic if you have the antenna pointed correct, with no amp, you should be picking up some locals decent. If you do not have an amp, suggest getting one, since any station over 15 miles, with digital signals, will come in low on the meter.

I only use mine for picking up the three sub-channels that we do not get through ATT's U-Verse, and for back-up, in case we lose signal like we did a couple of weeks ago, during a upgrade on the network in house at the VHO for our area.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2013, 07:06 AM   #17
Member
 
Amateuralex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 281
Default

mounting external tv antenna


I spent a lot of time repositioning it in the attic. I couldn't get both PBS and NBC cleanly at the same time. It can lay in any ridiculous haphazard manner on the roof and it picks up everything perfectly. In fact, it gets an additional 11 channels when it's lying on the roof, channels it won't get no matter what when in the attic. On the roof, it doesn't need to be positioned in any particular way to pick everything up perfectly.

But you mentioned an amplifier, and I just did some reading, and that may work perfectly for me. I just need a tiny boost for it to work in the attic, and maybe this will do it? I already moved my cable, but it wouldn't be hard to move back to test with.

Gonna try that tonight.
Amateuralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 07:02 AM   #18
Member
 
Amateuralex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 281
Default

mounting external tv antenna


Aha, a cheapo antenna amplifier is working great. I mounted the antenna back in my attic and the amp gets us everything we need. Solves a bunch of different problems, very cool.
Amateuralex is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Amateuralex For This Useful Post:
Kyle_in_rure (06-07-2013)
Old 06-07-2013, 07:35 AM   #19
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,983
Default

mounting external tv antenna


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amateuralex View Post
Aha, a cheapo antenna amplifier is working great. I mounted the antenna back in my attic and the amp gets us everything we need. Solves a bunch of different problems, very cool.
Does make a difference. If you have a signal meter on your tv, what are you seeing for the highest level on the farthest channel? Too high, you start to see breakup from overpower, too low, the same, from too far from the tower.

Just get it in the "sweet" spot, and leave it there.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 08:11 AM   #20
Member
 
Amateuralex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ann Arbor, Michigan
Posts: 281
Default

mounting external tv antenna


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Does make a difference. If you have a signal meter on your tv, what are you seeing for the highest level on the farthest channel? Too high, you start to see breakup from overpower, too low, the same, from too far from the tower.

Just get it in the "sweet" spot, and leave it there.
The amp I got is so basic that it cannot be adjusted. But everything is working great, so right now I am backing away slowly
Amateuralex is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 08:50 AM   #21
Jack of all - master none
 
hyunelan2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: SW Suburbs of Chicago
Posts: 1,197
Default

mounting external tv antenna


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
That antenna from monoprice is actually junk. I took it apart, when I got my setup, which I had posted previously, and it is just a small circuit board, and two #8 rods for the antenna. I had it mounted in our front closet, and could pick up the local NBC channel at maybe 67% with it, compared to my current setup that I have now.

I thought that I had the photos in my album of my setup, but do not. This is what I have up in my attic. It is a Antennacraft® Y5713, Antennas Direct DB8, Channel Master CM7778 amp, UHF/VHF-Splitter combiner between the two antennas, mount was from Menard's hardware, for roof mounting, but have it on a piece of 1x6 carsiding, which is mounted between two joists up in the attic:
I'm now using the same exact DB8 antenna as you are along with a Viewsonics VSMA-611C amplifier, but like I said I haven't seen much improvement with it over the cheapo monoprice unit. I have a little stronger signals but haven't gained the ability to get everything at once without moving the antenna. (all my stations are coming from the same direction - Chicago).

How is your dual antenna setup working? I was considering doing that, as it seems I cannot get mine working on all stations all the time. It's either "get CBS" or "get everything else" depending on which way it's adjusted (we're talking milometers here). I read that 2 antennas will give you signal interference problems, so I never tried it.

Last edited by hyunelan2; 06-07-2013 at 08:58 AM.
hyunelan2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2013, 11:54 AM   #22
Electrical Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 725
Default

mounting external tv antenna


Quote:
Originally Posted by hyunelan2

I'm now using the same exact DB8 antenna as you are along with a Viewsonics VSMA-611C amplifier, but like I said I haven't seen much improvement with it over the cheapo monoprice unit. I have a little stronger signals but haven't gained the ability to get everything at once without moving the antenna. (all my stations are coming from the same direction - Chicago).

How is your dual antenna setup working? I was considering doing that, as it seems I cannot get mine working on all stations all the time. It's either "get CBS" or "get everything else" depending on which way it's adjusted (we're talking milometers here). I read that 2 antennas will give you signal interference problems, so I never tried it.
I believe that you are supposed to keep them about 4 ft apart to reduce interference if you have a dual setup. . I would make sure you keep the same length of coax for each antenna, so one doesn't override the other.
Kyle_in_rure is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 10:27 AM   #23
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,983
Default

mounting external tv antenna


Quote:
Originally Posted by Amateuralex

The amp I got is so basic that it cannot be adjusted. But everything is working great, so right now I am backing away slowly
That is how the Channel Master pre-amps are. They are hook-up and go.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2013, 10:32 AM   #24
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 13,983
Default

mounting external tv antenna


hyunlean2, they are about three feet apart and working great. The weather ia what affects signal on any antenna, which has always been the case with them.

One season, you may see in the high 90's for a channel, the next season, or during a storm, it can drop off to low 80's.

The Sensarpro meter helped a lot with getting the VHF tuned in, along with the UHF for the CW & NBC. Those are the two farthest from me.

I do not want to change to the CM-7777, due to it would overpower on the closer stations.

__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FIOS internet, and TV antenna sharing same line av-geek Home Theater 2 07-15-2012 12:28 PM
questions about external antenna ACR_SCOUT Electrical 5 03-11-2012 10:20 PM
Pre-wired coaxial cable mapping & digital antenna set up BadHand Electrical 6 10-30-2011 09:37 PM
Mounting Checkolite pot rack with lighting Warner Electrical 2 06-16-2010 01:56 PM
Toilet leaking from seat mounting hole jrpoole59 Plumbing 11 05-05-2010 10:25 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.