Microwave Trips GFCI On A Different Circuit! - General DIY Discussions - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2008, 12:38 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit!


I've read about a microwave tripping it's in-circuit GFCI, but mine trips a separate circuit at the opposite end of the house and only when my computer is running on that second circuit. This started only a few days ago after almost 5 years of normal operation.

I've replaced the GFCI and it persists.

I moved the microwave into another room on a different circuit and initial testing indicates that everything may be back to normal, but that isn't a convenient place for the appliance. Also, the microwave recently started making a new noise, a buzzing, on start, whether this is coincidental, I don't know.

Your advice is appreciated,

Frank

Advertisement

Frank Kolwicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 01:32 PM   #2
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit!


is there anything in common with the two circuits involved, such as the neutral (as in a multiwire branch circuit)?

Advertisement

nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 03:40 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit!


I don't know and don't know how to find out.

They are on separate circuit breakers and in far ends of the house, so I would *presume* that the only place the ground wires came together would be in the circuit breaker panel box, just like all the individual circuits.

Frank
Frank Kolwicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 07:19 PM   #4
nap
You talking to me?
 
nap's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: sw mi
Posts: 5,407
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit!


the ground wires are different that the neutral wires, Figuring out if they are on a common neutral is not difficult but if done improperly, can damage anything plugged into either of the circuits..

the easiest and safest way I know to check is with a clamp on ammeter. Got one laying around by chance?
nap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-26-2008, 07:43 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit!


I've got a 10A multimeter, what kind of clamp? Spring clamp, "C" clamp? What is the procedure?

Frank

Quote:
Originally Posted by nap View Post
the ground wires are different that the neutral wires, Figuring out if they are on a common neutral is not difficult but if done improperly, can damage anything plugged into either of the circuits..

the easiest and safest way I know to check is with a clamp on ammeter. Got one laying around by chance?
Frank Kolwicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 05:45 PM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,420
Rewards Points: 2,502
Default

Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit!


Either bad GCFI outlets, or too much load on the Circuit. As for the Clamp-on, if you want to use a C clamp, go ahead, but what the OP is talking about, is a device that uses Induction to take the reading.
gregzoll is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 08:56 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit!


It's moot now, I've replaced the microwave and everything is back to normal.

Frank
Frank Kolwicz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-01-2008, 09:48 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chicago IL
Posts: 73
Rewards Points: 75
Default

Microwave trips GFCI on a different circuit!


damn frank you beat me to it. Was about to ask why nobody's telling you to get a new microwave because it's obvious that's the problem.

Advertisement

Super33 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring in New Addition? sandyman720 Electrical 6 11-27-2011 04:34 PM
New GFCI Breaker trips with no load bmurphywa Electrical 6 04-06-2008 09:48 PM
GFCI circuit Cossack Electrical 31 03-21-2008 01:34 AM
GFCI Trips Overnight Jomby Electrical 5 12-13-2007 11:41 PM
GFCI and Smoke alarm circuit issues 00u6166 Electrical 9 10-30-2007 03:41 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts