Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 09-26-2013, 06:50 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Eclipsepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Install a security camera outisde?


Hey guys I plan on installing a security camera outside my front porch that uses. The camera uses an AC plug fitting and have consider two option and wanted to know if it is possible.

A: Splice the AC plug and connect the wire to the front porch house main wires.

B: Connect an AC outlet to the front porch house main wires.

The wires that I have are 7 in total. They are all connected to a light sensor which been working great for years.

Black/White/Red to the sensor and Black/White to both of the light.





What is my best option and how can I do this? Thank you

The AC power plug info:
1 AC input voltage ……100-240VAC (Global)
2 Input frequency ………47-63Hz
3 AC inrush current(max.) …….20A/230V
5 4Line regulation (full load).......±0.5%
6 Peak- to -peak ripple …….<100MV
7 Working temperature………….0-35℃-100% ,50℃-70% load
8 Setup rise hold up time………100ms,50ms,20ms-240VAC input
9 Strong made totally compatible part
10 Over voltage protection………115%-135% rated output voltage
11 Withstand voltage………I/P-O/P 3Kvac,1 minute
12 Over load protection ………115%-135%fold back current limiting, Auto-recovery

Eclipsepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 09:44 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 218
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Install a security camera outisde?


the ac adapter must be inside the house, does the camera have some 2-3 foot wiring to go inside the house like this
http://www.doityourself.com/forum/at...831_075142.jpg

carmusic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 09:46 AM   #3
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,574
Rewards Points: 76
Default

Install a security camera outisde?


The light might be switched only. You don't want your camera on switched power. You can not connect direct to the house supply. You need to install a receptacle.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 03:58 PM   #4
Newbie
 
Eclipsepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Install a security camera outisde?


Hey carmusic, I do use a wifi ip camera. However, I want to get the wire connected from the outside, not inside the house.

Hey joed, the light sensor works all the time, there is no switch to turn it on or off. It just goes by the sensor.

Last edited by Eclipsepower; 09-26-2013 at 06:59 PM.
Eclipsepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-26-2013, 06:59 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Eclipsepower's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Install a security camera outisde?


Well I went ahead and fixed it myself. I pulled the 7 wires reveling the 3 wires I needed to add the receptacle. I took the easier option.



Thank you , this thread can be closed.
Eclipsepower is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New cabinets, subfloor & install height Ohming Building & Construction 10 03-02-2011 02:18 PM
drilling into steel door all the way thru for inside security bar install docjlb Building & Construction 4 12-18-2010 04:48 PM
When to install tile flooring? MT Stringer Remodeling 4 10-28-2008 08:49 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.