Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-24-2013, 10:58 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Share |
Default

Input on Automatic Horse Feeder?


Hey all! I'm new here, so hello.
Anyway, I've got a horse that is on pastureboard, meaning she chills out in a pasture 24/7. I go up once a week to the county to visit/refill hay/water. However, she's got some arthritis and I have some medication that will make her more comfortable. Sadly, I've yet to find a good way to give it to her. I originally had an automatic dog bowl feeder, which had compartments I'd fill each week and it would rotate once a day to expose a compartment. It did work for awhile til my horse decided it was a soccer ball. It isn't very useful when thrown into the water trough... Also my horse has a large nose and had trouble getting at her food.
Then I decided an automatic fish feeder was a better idea. Sadly, there wasn't an easy way to secure it and, again, it became a soccer ball that got thrown into the water trough. Plus it wasn't large enough to accommodate her medicine very well.
I've come to realize that what I need probably isn't easily available right now, so I'd like to build it.
I'm thinking vending machine style would be best. I can shove all her drugs into an apple, and the corkscrew can turn once a day to dispense an apple. I know there are a lot of timers on the marker I'm hoping I can rig up to work. I can put the contraption inside a wooden box I can lash to the backside of the fence so only the tip of the machine is actually inside the fence, so my horse can't destroy it. I need to have it run on some kind of battery, as there's no electricity in the middle of the cornfield.
I, myself, will not be able to do this. My father, however, can, if I can get all the pieces to him. (Broken leg...). I don't actually know all the pieces I'll be needing though. Any ideas?

rascalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 11:04 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: WV
Posts: 2,869
Default

Input on Automatic Horse Feeder?


Have you tried looking in farm supply stores? There may already be something that you can use. It seems like there should be as it's a pretty good idea.

md2lgyk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 03:33 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Sarasota,Florida
Posts: 1,441
Default

Input on Automatic Horse Feeder?


think this would solve the electricity problem.


http://www.quickfeed.com/products/de...ic-feeder.aspx
Canarywood1 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2013, 10:44 PM   #4
Westies
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 7
Default

Input on Automatic Horse Feeder?


Tractor Supply etc. has timed game feeders but they dump bulk pelleted feed or grain on schedules. FarmTek.com also might have some choices.

The other option is to go back to the dog feeder but put it out of horse-reach (up in a tree) and at a steep angle so that it drops your medicated treat on the ground, I am sure your horse will find them and eventually learn to check that spot daily.

Maybe the craftsman there can figure a way for you to drop it down on a pulley etc. so you don't need to lug up a ladder to the tree to re-load.
Westies is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2013, 07:04 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 2
Default

Input on Automatic Horse Feeder?


I appreciate the attempts everyone, but they don't actually address the issue and/or solutions to my particular problem. I mentioned that my horse is getting medication, not feed, not a treat. So, being that she has several medications, I can't just dump them all together and hope the machine can count out two of this kind and three of the other when dispensing 1cup each day.
Also, there are no trees to attach anything to. As I said, she's in a cornfield. Cornfields generally aren't located within a forest. That would make it hard to harvest. We have a fence, though, so that's cool.
rascalboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Broken feeder cable? Ninjaman Electrical 11 03-10-2012 05:35 PM
Is there asbestos in horse hair floor padding? MustangEmily Flooring 0 02-13-2012 06:56 PM
Input and Output pipes from aquarium to sump seavash Plumbing 0 08-09-2011 04:01 PM
Feeder Question Believer Electrical 0 06-09-2011 07:53 PM
2x100a sub on service main jambud Electrical 17 03-12-2008 09:31 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.