Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-23-2010, 12:32 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Share |
Default

Home electrics anyone?


Hi, All

Newbie here so hope you don't mind me crashing straight in with a query.

I have an interesting but infuriating and worrying problem.

I am quite conversant with electrics so the task of replacing existing florries with downlights didn't phase me.

I made the circuit up and left the last connection untill I had isolated the power (As you would) I live in a 1960's chalet which has had an extension added and the prev occupant also had a circuit installed to the garage.

I flicked the fuse switch on the downstairs lights and to be safe, the garage AND upstairs lights leaving just the mains live.

Picked up the switched supply 1.5 T&E and cut it to the required length using (Fortunately insulated) wire cutters, and this tripped the fuse box?

Ok, great, I thought. Some dimwit has taken the lighting for this room from the mains.

Completed the connection anyway to check that it'd work and no problems.

Not believing someone could be THAT stupid I decided to check to find out if, throwing the mains switch would extinguish the lights. Nope!

Tried the various fuse switches and the only one that switched the supply to the upstairs lights is the fuse for the upstairs lights.

Now, I THOUGHT I understood electrics but this one has me baffled.

The one thing that I did note was that the T&E used is the old colours but still grey PVC sheathing. It MAY be that someone used the old wiring (DIY).

ANY THOUGHTS?

rizla01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 03:04 PM   #2
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,456
Default

Home electrics anyone?


Post your location. I think you are from UK. Most of the users on this site are from north America. There are one or two users who are familiar with UK wiring and might be able to assist you.

__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2010, 04:56 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Home electrics anyone?


Hi,

Yes 240v UK I'm afraid.

Forgot to mention that the switch is one of a double switch.
rizla01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need advice on remodeling/renovating a prefab (mobile) home countrylifemom Remodeling 50 08-09-2014 06:56 AM
mobile home service to bond or not to bond rikmac Electrical 35 03-17-2010 03:47 PM
Owning a home (not a mobile home) on leased land? Badfish740 Off Topic 11 03-30-2008 09:34 AM
Home Addition destepan Building & Construction 6 12-05-2007 12:28 PM
A facelift for your home Grumpy Remodeling 0 07-07-2004 07:43 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.