Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-15-2005, 03:44 PM   #1
Jack of many trades
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Gas Range


I am looking for someone that is abundantly familiar with repairs on a gas range, specifically switching one from propane to natural gas.

Any takers?:D
nicholasnettles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2005, 11:41 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 232
Default

Gas Range


I would try my gas company first. Then you KNOW the quality etc. and you have somebody to talk to with any difficulties. If they cant or wont you know you probably shouldnt do it. Had water heater with same deal, wanted to go from gas to propane.. Said no way!!! They cant do that anymore without changing whole guts which is more costly than buying new. What an age we live in!!!
justdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2005, 12:21 PM   #3
Jack of many trades
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
Default

Gas Range


I have 1 burner and an oven that seems to work just fine. The range was originally made to be a gas range, but it was converted to take propane. I will see what I can come up with, maybe let you know how I did it (if I do it) for future reference.
nicholasnettles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2005, 01:20 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 232
Default

Gas Range


If they did it properly they put in different orifices. If they did it cheapo diy they took a electric drill to them and drilled them out Propane needs a bigger hole than natural gas. Dont ask me how much bigger tho, I wouldnt know!!
justdon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-16-2005, 07:18 PM   #5
Jack of many trades
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
Default

Gas Range


I'm pretty sure they used the propane orafices and set the pressure regulator to take propane. As far as I have found out so far, I need to replace the orafices and set the regulator for gas instead of LP. Now, HOW to set that pressure regulator for gas seems to be the trick.
nicholasnettles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-17-2005, 10:50 AM   #6
Jack of many trades
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Michigan
Posts: 5
Default

Gas Range


**New Development**
At the botom of the range and behind the proiler pan is a pressure regulator. As I understand, LP and NG use different pressure settings on this regulator. The catch is that I can't really figure out how to adjust it. I did feel a switch behind it, and it feels adjustable to a degree, but I am scared of forcing it and breaking something.

So, Don ... or anyone, really....
I know I need to do 2 things. (1) replace the orafices (need smaller ones for NG) and (2) set the pressure regulator for NG which is now set for LP. I am pretty sure how to replace the orafices, but does anyone have any idea how to set the regulator?
nicholasnettles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-26-2005, 07:18 AM   #7
Member
 
jeff1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 283
Default

Gas Range


Hi,

Something here may help....

http://www.applianceaid.com/gas_range_convertion.html

jeff.
__________________
Appliance Repair Aid

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.

JRAppliance

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
jeff1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
gas range swap kenny11876 Appliances 2 02-20-2008 08:31 PM
Range outlet required? Doug_Shaver Electrical 2 06-12-2007 05:10 PM
Drop In Range Hook-Up mickey45 Electrical 1 04-08-2007 09:29 PM
Can I Wire a range hood to an exhisting outlet? skellies Electrical 2 05-09-2006 04:06 PM
Replacing Stove Top with Range the.vicster Electrical 3 02-23-2006 05:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.