Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-29-2010, 01:19 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 279
Share |
Default

Gas Fireplace Remote?


I do not have the owners manual for my firpalce, I am trying to hook up a remote rocker switch that was installed by the prvious owner. The problem is that the previous owner wired it for 120 volts and actually shorted out the entire fireplace valve. The valve has been replaced and is now in perfect working order.. Now I want to hook up the remote correctly. For what I understand I need to just get a 120 to 24 volt converter and your good to go. If this about correct?

Thanks!

cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2010, 05:56 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Wilmington, DE
Posts: 3,118
Default

Gas Fireplace Remote?


There should be a manufacturers name on the gadget somewhere, contact them for specifics.

Just Bill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 10:18 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 95
Default

Gas Fireplace Remote?


There should be some sort of ID tag on the fireplace. Post that info or contact the manufacturer. Most gas fireplaces do not operate on 120v or 24v, they operate on a Mv system.
log_doc_rob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2010, 06:11 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Tacoma, WA
Posts: 279
Default

Gas Fireplace Remote?


I will try to get some more specs.. I know its an Empire unit.
cbzdel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-10-2010, 09:24 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Seymour, TN
Posts: 41
Default

Gas Fireplace Remote?


Most electric remotes have a plug in to supply power and then two switch legs which go to the switch wires on the fireplace. These wires as Rob said do not carry household current. There are also battery remotes where the receiver works off batteries also. They would only have the switch leg wires and not the power wire.
ausblake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-11-2010, 05:53 AM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Gas Fireplace Remote?


Quote:
Originally Posted by cbzdel View Post
I will try to get some more specs.. I know its an Empire unit.
You want the name of the remote to get the manual. Get on their website to download the wall switch specs.
Ron

Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
new opening in fireplace? burningbaal Remodeling 3 10-11-2009 01:18 PM
New project: removal of old fireplace-replace with a new fireplace! MrShadetree0222 Building & Construction 14 10-16-2008 06:12 PM
convert wood fireplace to gas fireplace brisk Building & Construction 3 06-19-2008 08:17 AM
temper glass for fireplace mantel shelf sil Interior Decorating 3 02-13-2008 08:10 PM
Possible to build direct-vent fireplace? DIYerself General DIY Discussions 3 12-22-2007 10:07 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.