Garage Door Opener With A Light Switch? - General DIY Discussions - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-12-2012, 12:23 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 212
Rewards Points: 150
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


I have an old garage door opener, and the button switch is history...can I just use an extra light switch to activate the door opener?

I know it works, but I'm concerned that if the light switch is on, will it burn out or effect the motor?

Advertisement

hellothere123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 02:36 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,646
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


oops

Advertisement

DannyT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 08:37 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Ontario
Posts: 851
Rewards Points: 610
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


I would be looking for a momentary push-button.
Should not be that hard to find.
SPS-1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 08:43 PM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


Door bell button is what is commonly used. Just make sure that you do not use one that has a light in it.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-12-2012, 08:45 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,759
Rewards Points: 634
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


Just use a door bell switch.
And no a light switch will not work, it's a maintained contact switch.
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 11:48 AM   #6
Stuck in the 70's
 
Blondesense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: south central Missouri
Posts: 2,162
Rewards Points: 1,018
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Door bell button is what is commonly used. Just make sure that you do not use one that has a light in it.
Why not?
Blondesense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 12:59 PM   #7
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,414
Rewards Points: 2,490
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


Because the light causes problems with most openers.
__________________
Ren: Now listen, Cadet. I've got a job for you. See this button? Ren: Don't touch it! It's the History Eraser button, you fool! Stimpy: So what'll happen? Ren: That's just it. We don't know. Maybe something bad, maybe something good. I guess we'll never know, 'cause you're going to guard it. You won't touch it, will you?
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-13-2012, 06:10 PM   #8
Stuck in the 70's
 
Blondesense's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: south central Missouri
Posts: 2,162
Rewards Points: 1,018
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by gregzoll View Post
Because the light causes problems with most openers.
Thanks for the info.
Ours has used a lighted doorbell for a switch since we had the doors replaced five years ago. No problems so far.
Blondesense is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 12:36 AM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 212
Rewards Points: 150
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


as long as you leave the light switch to off...the light switch will work...hee hee
hellothere123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-15-2012, 12:10 PM   #10
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 13
Rewards Points: 10
Default

garage door opener with a light switch?


Quote:
Originally Posted by hellothere123
I have an old garage door opener, and the button switch is history...can I just use an extra light switch to activate the door opener?

I know it works, but I'm concerned that if the light switch is on, will it burn out or effect the motor?
How about using a doorbell buttin... They don't stay in the on position once depressed?? Just a thought !

Advertisement

cvbs is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Light in one lighted three-way switch not working dalepres Electrical 2 06-26-2012 07:27 AM
Replace bathroom light switch with dimmer switch ToddD Electrical 11 05-06-2012 06:58 PM
Hi, new here and have a question about light switch in bathrooms Tazznum1 Electrical 2 01-26-2011 09:31 AM
adding second light from a switch agsurfer Electrical 3 09-10-2010 01:01 PM
Wiring from light to switch and on poorjohn Electrical 3 03-16-2009 02:23 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts