Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-31-2007, 11:54 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1
Rewards Points: 10
Default

furnace


I have a Concord hi efficiency furnace (125 BTU). It is piped with 3-inch supply and 3-inch exhaust rather than the 2-1/2 inch as recommended in the installation manual. Will this affect the efficiency?

tomro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-04-2008, 07:57 PM   #2
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
Rewards Points: 10
Default

furnace


a new furnace would have a power vent....the spent gas is forced out...and fresh air is sucked in....if inproper draft or vacuum was not achieved the furnace would not run.....the size of flue may have been upsized for length....

5kimprovements is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Heil Furnace Burner Problem timothyr HVAC 79 02-12-2014 07:01 PM
Furnace Help tuasoi HVAC 2 11-29-2007 12:54 PM
furnace or electrical help tuasoi Electrical 13 11-29-2007 12:53 PM
Replacing My Furnace, few simple questions compression HVAC 10 02-03-2007 05:00 PM
Furnace does't start when Fan is 'auto' stepicz HVAC 2 10-18-2005 06:10 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.