Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-17-2011, 01:12 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

free air conditioning?


I have a 100 ft deep well with a 4" casing. I a had a new well put in because this one was giving us trouble. Does anyone know if I can use the old well to cool my house.

wrecklifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 01:37 PM   #2
Master General ReEngineer
 
Bondo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chaumont River, Ny.
Posts: 3,683
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


Quote:
Originally Posted by wrecklifter View Post
I have a 100 ft deep well with a 4" casing. I a had a new well put in because this one was giving us trouble. Does anyone know if I can use the old well to cool my house.
Ayuh,... That'll depend on what kinda Troubles it was givin' ya....

It's possible, it might be able to be used as a ground loop for a heatpump...
Aka; Geothermal...

Bondo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 02:53 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 594
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


It would save you about $10,000 if it proves suitable for that!
operagost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 03:03 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: St.Louis,Mo.
Posts: 212
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


One of my customers recently had geothermal hvac installed and he told me that the "wells" are around 15,000 btu each. He had several 10+ bored in his yard so I doubt one would help much. If the pump still works and your in a dry climate (AZ.,NM.,CA..ect..)you could build a swamp cooler.
STL B. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2011, 09:21 PM   #5
remodeling pro
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,399
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


Quote:
Originally Posted by wrecklifter View Post
I have a 100 ft deep well with a 4" casing. I a had a new well put in because this one was giving us trouble. Does anyone know if I can use the old well to cool my house.
Not nearly enough for ground source heat pump. They need about 1500' to several thousand feet of tube, depending on size of the unit. Vertical bores require multiple large diameter bores with multiple loops of tube per hole.
troubleseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 12:04 PM   #6
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


Thanks so much for the input! The well still works, it has metal casing that is scaling and causing rust flakes in our water. But from what was said in reply, it is woefully inadiquate for cooling my house. t
wrecklifter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 04:44 PM   #7
Remodeler
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Iowa
Posts: 239
Rewards Points: 2
Default

free air conditioning?


Unless that well were connected to a spring it would not be enough for geo thermal.

Quote:
Originally Posted by troubleseeker View Post
They need about 1500' to several thousand feet of tube, depending on size of the unit. Vertical bores require multiple large diameter bores with multiple loops of tube per hole.
I actually have Geo Thermal installed in my house using vertical wells.

I have a 1500 sq foot ranch style house. I have a 3 ton unit and it required 3 wells 175 feet deep and the wells were only about 4 inches in diameter. The tubing goes straight down, through a U fitting in the bottom and straight back up.

I live in Iowa, we can see 20 below in the winter and 100 and humid in the summer, my system was installed in 2005 and works just fine.
iamrfixit is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to iamrfixit For This Useful Post:
wrecklifter (02-21-2011)
Old 02-18-2011, 07:29 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


Before you pump air inside of your home from a deep hole in the earth, you need to have it testd for RADON GAS that can cause lung cancer. some areas hav higher concentration than others but can vary even from house to house
bluebird5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 07:31 PM   #9
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


even if you use well water you need to have it tested because when you are taking a shower, you could be breathing in the gas being released from the water.
bluebird5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 08:46 PM   #10
remodeling pro
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,399
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


Quote:
Originally Posted by bluebird5 View Post
Before you pump air inside of your home from a deep hole in the earth, you need to have it testd for RADON GAS that can cause lung cancer. some areas hav higher concentration than others but can vary even from house to house

The system does not pump cool air from the well. The "loop" or "tubes" referred to are a closed system of tubing through which refrigerant is pumped, the difference is that a regular ac uses the ambient air to remove the excess heat from the coils with the help of the fan, whereas a geothermal system uses the much cooler and even temperatured ground water (sometimes tubing in a pond) to remove the excess heat. Some systems are not even "water source", but are "ground source", in which the tubing is just buried in the ground, which is still much cooler and stable than normal summer ambient air temperatures.

Last edited by troubleseeker; 02-18-2011 at 08:48 PM.
troubleseeker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2011, 08:51 PM   #11
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 215
Rewards Points: 0
Default

free air conditioning?


i just wanted to make sure no one did anything crazy

bluebird5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help My Admiral Refrigerator is leaking water Cuwillis Appliances 10 03-25-2014 08:21 AM
Outside air / free air conditioning teg916 HVAC 4 05-14-2010 12:29 PM
furnace and air conditioning package price MichaelV HVAC 3 12-02-2008 08:19 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.