DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum

DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum (http://www.diychatroom.com/)
-   General DIY Discussions (http://www.diychatroom.com/f2/)
-   -   Drill Bit Advice (http://www.diychatroom.com/f2/drill-bit-advice-75897/)

darenrogers 07-11-2010 11:29 AM

Drill Bit Advice
 
I need to drill a 1" wide hole thru a 1/8" thick piece of finished stainless steel. What bit/technique would you recommend to do this?

Daniel Holzman 07-11-2010 11:32 AM

Stainless is usually very hard.For this case, I suggest a 1 inch hole saw with either titanium nitride teeth, or possibly sintered diamond teeth. You should be able to get the appropriate bit at a big box or a hardware store.

Giles 07-11-2010 11:47 AM

As mentioned---I might add that even a quality saw will need to be turned as slow as possible and you should use lots of oil:thumbsup:
The most important thing is to avoil any tool---- "Made in China"

NoHax 07-11-2010 02:53 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Daniel Holzman (Post 468069)
Stainless is usually very hard.For this case, I suggest a 1 inch hole saw with either titanium nitride teeth, or possibly sintered diamond teeth. You should be able to get the appropriate bit at a big box or a hardware store.

Since stainless steel is tough to drill, I would follow Daniel Holzman's advice and use a titanium nitride (TiN) coated 1" annular cutter (1 inch hole saw).

An annular cutter will bore through the SS making a smooth cut while removing the least amount of hard steel, unlike a regular twist bit that has to rip, tear, fold, spindle, and mutilate the work stock across the entire diameter of the bore hole.

Annular cutter #1
Annular cutter #2

For safety's sake, use a drill press if at all possible when boring a hole of this diameter. Clamp down your work stock tightly too.

NoHax 07-11-2010 03:12 PM

Peruse this web site for some DIY tips and tactics for drilling SS.

DIY tips for drilling stainless steel

Yoyizit 07-11-2010 04:40 PM

http://www.toolup.com/greenlee/730BB...eenlee+730BB-1
Might work for 1/8" steel.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brinell_scale
Material Hardness
Mild steel 120 HB
18-8 (304) stainless steel annealed 200 HB[4]
Glass 1550 HB
Hardened tool steel 1500–1900 HB
Rhenium diboride 4600 HB

creamaster 07-13-2010 07:17 PM

I worked at a panel shop and occasionally we had to drill holes in SS panel box enclosures for industrial applications. The key was slow and ample force with a constant pressure. If we let up on the bit and got it spinning too fast the bit would burn up really fast. Also like was mentioned use drilling or tapping oil as you drill.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.


Copyright 2003-2014 Escalate Media LP. All Rights Reserved