Cooktop In Island - General DIY Discussions - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2014, 05:05 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cooktop in Island


We are putting in a bigger island with a cooktop. We need to get additional power to it. Is there an easy way of doing this? Any external devices that can be mount under the cabinet? We have a large home and the electrical box is very far from the island. Seems too far to run new power through-out the whole house just to get to the island. Already considered taking an existing amp and using it but it is either not enough power for a cooktop or they are used. Need a new one altogether.

Advertisement

bateman2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 05:14 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Hartfield VA
Posts: 27,781
Rewards Points: 678
Default

Cooktop in Island


A cook top needs a dedicated 220 volt line.
No clue what you mean by taking an amp.

Advertisement

__________________
When posting in forums, letting us know your location will help others give better feedback/advice/solutions to your questions
joecaption is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to joecaption For This Useful Post:
bateman2014 (03-24-2014)
Old 03-24-2014, 05:25 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Pacific North west
Posts: 1,311
Rewards Points: 626
Default

Cooktop in Island


Cook top gass or electric? If it is gas then 110, electric 220. Run it under the house in the crawl space and problem solved. As for amp? What the heck are you talking about?
Nailbags is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Nailbags For This Useful Post:
bateman2014 (03-24-2014)
Old 03-24-2014, 05:28 PM   #4
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,308
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

Cooktop in Island


Running power to an island is no different than running power anywhere else. You need the correct type and size of cable, typically home run to the panel, which is often in the basement. If you are not comfortable running a new circuit, you will need to hire an electrician for this. You also typically need to run two or more outlets on the island, which must be GFI protected. Your local building inspector will know the exact code requirements for your area.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Daniel Holzman For This Useful Post:
bateman2014 (03-24-2014)
Old 03-24-2014, 08:36 PM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cooktop in Island


Quote:
Originally Posted by joecaption View Post
A cook top needs a dedicated 220 volt line.
No clue what you mean by taking an amp.
Bad use of words. Using an amp already in place is what I was referring to. I was hoping not to go thru the whole house to get it done. Looks like that is the only course of action. I understand the traditional way of getting it put in and what I need for my stove, I was just hoping for something not quite so laborious.
bateman2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2014, 09:53 PM   #6
Civil Engineer
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Boston
Posts: 4,308
Rewards Points: 2,194
Default

Cooktop in Island


By amp do you mean an outlet, a circuit, a switch, or something else? An amp is a unit of current, probably not what you are referring to.
Daniel Holzman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 11:04 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Cooktop in Island


Quote:
Originally Posted by Daniel Holzman View Post
By amp do you mean an outlet, a circuit, a switch, or something else? An amp is a unit of current, probably not what you are referring to.
Referring to the fact I need an extra 20 amps in the area of the island.
bateman2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2014, 08:49 PM   #8
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 411
Rewards Points: 250
Default

Cooktop in Island


If you just need a 120v outlet in the island you can tap off another outlet. It is up to you to determine what your amperage needs are so you dont overload the circuit.
JustinK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2014, 06:01 PM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 4
Rewards Points: 10
Talking

Cooktop in Island


Quote:
Originally Posted by bateman2014 View Post
We are putting in a bigger island with a cooktop. We need to get additional power to it. Is there an easy way of doing this? Any external devices that can be mount under the cabinet? We have a large home and the electrical box is very far from the island. Seems too far to run new power through-out the whole house just to get to the island. Already considered taking an existing amp and using it but it is either not enough power for a cooktop or they are used. Need a new one altogether.
We ended up tapping into another area to get enough amps. Thanks for all the help!

Advertisement

bateman2014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
island cooktop - hood vent or downdraft vent maveric HVAC 9 04-25-2012 10:42 PM
Electric Cooktop too slow to heat coachgns Appliances 1 02-05-2011 04:45 PM
Installing Gas cooktop in island (with no gas?) claydwilli Plumbing 4 07-28-2009 07:58 PM
Moving oven and cooktop to island; need electrical advice worldtravelerall7 Electrical 3 06-17-2007 04:32 PM
Island Cooktop Lighting JBlake73 Remodeling 3 12-09-2005 05:03 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts