Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-20-2010, 08:00 AM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Post

Bryant 355MAV furnace


I have a 355 MAV high efficiency furnace. It was installed in 1995. When I run the diagnostic test the furnace goes through the test with no errors, including the blower fan going into low and high spped mod. For some reason when the furnace calls for heat everthing looks and sounds good except the furnace stays in low blower spped and does not go into the high speed mode. I get no error codes. I replaced the circuit board and still the same issue. Any help would be great. Is it time to change the furnace?

Beaumont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:05 AM   #2
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,291
Rewards Points: 2,244
Default

Bryant 355MAV furnace


If it checks out in the self test, next question is, what type of thermostat do you have. Before you started to mess with it, what other things have you done to it prior before posting here?

gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:21 AM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 355MAV furnace


It's a Honeywell RTH8500D touch screen. The only thing I did is change the circuit board in the furnace because I was told that was the problem, but after changing it I still have the same problem.
Beaumont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:27 AM   #4
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,291
Rewards Points: 2,244
Default

Bryant 355MAV furnace


The only other question is, is the thermostat properly set up for your furnace. If it is not, the furnace may not ramp properly. Also, there is a time frame before it may ramp under demand.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 08:50 AM   #5
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 355MAV furnace


I will check the thermostat to make sure. I did let it run for 1 hour.
Beaumont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-20-2010, 09:26 AM   #6
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,291
Rewards Points: 2,244
Default

Bryant 355MAV furnace


If you can not find the manual, honeywell's website has it. Going through the settings on ours, I reloads that it was not set up properly for our furnace, even though I do not remember setting it for a lower efficient type furnace.

There is a setting for single and two stage on these thermostats, in which the furnace needs to have the dipswitches set properly for the furnace to work correctly also.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 06:51 AM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 355MAV furnace


I checked the termostat and everything is ok. Soemthing is not signaling the blower to go inti high speed whn I have high heat.
Beaumont is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 07:25 AM   #8
Retired from the grind
 
gregzoll's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Midwest - Central Illinois
Posts: 14,291
Rewards Points: 2,244
Default

Bryant 355MAV furnace


As mentioned before, two things would cause that; thermostat & circuit board settings. Unless something was changed from the last season, which leads me to believe that it was, due to mention of running it in test mode, it should still run like it did last season.
gregzoll is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2010, 07:27 AM   #9
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 5
Rewards Points: 10
Default

Bryant 355MAV furnace


I had the same problem last season but did not realize it. The reason I noticed it this year is because when I put on my air conditionner in Luly my system frozeup and that is when I realized my furnace blower would not go into high speed.

Beaumont is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
355mav, blower, bryant, furnace


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bryant 355MAV furnace and A/C blower not starting rajar2 HVAC 31 02-01-2014 12:03 PM
Bryant Furnace main burner goes out after 5 seconds Da_Bears HVAC 8 01-03-2012 01:24 AM
Water Inside/Around American Standard Furnace michrob HVAC 8 12-08-2011 03:51 PM
first time startup on Bryant furnace - furnace calls for heat and will not stop luvheat HVAC 22 02-14-2009 08:56 AM
Bryant +80 Gas Furnace won't light tr0910 HVAC 4 01-14-2009 07:11 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.