Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-11-2014, 05:53 PM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,280
Share |
Default

Anyone know how float switches work?


Have one of these:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/Teel-Float-S...item19e9970405

It hangs inside a 200 gal di water tank, and when the di water pump is done filling up the tank and reaches a certain level, that switch is supposed to shut of the pump motor. Thing is, now, its not working.

I pulled it out of the tank, and jostled it around a bit and, with motor on, still pumping, it shut off the motor intermittently. There is water INSIDE this thing!!! Is that normal, people?? Water inside a shut off switch?

__________________
Alexander Pope: [a little knowledge can be a dangerous thing]
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 06:19 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Winnipeg, Canada
Posts: 584
Default

Anyone know how float switches work?


Water inside is not normal. It's obviously holed somewhere and the water inside is oxidizing the contacts.

You need to replace it.

Bob Sanders is offline   Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Bob Sanders For This Useful Post:
noquacks (04-11-2014)
Old 04-11-2014, 06:32 PM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: se
Posts: 1,280
Default

Anyone know how float switches work?


makes sense- just wanted to ask to be sure......
__________________
Alexander Pope: [a little knowledge can be a dangerous thing]
noquacks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 07:45 PM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,989
Default

Anyone know how float switches work?


The old ones had a mercury switch in it....not sure how the newer ones do it...

Anyway...the cord needs to be attached to the side of the tank just below the level you want.

As the tank fills up, the cord causes the float to point up...that trips the gravity switch.

A little water is ok....the switch should be sealed. If the float still floats...then it should work

Rotate the float up. With it in the up (cord down position), if your getting intermittent operation....the switch is bad. That was the nice thing about the old mercury ones...they didn't wear out.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2014, 10:00 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: zentral Iowa
Posts: 1,174
Default

Anyone know how float switches work?


I know how these switches work and the answer is they don't work worth a damn. I think the new float/switch assembly costs probably $25 and a new pump will run $60. I've replaced a lot of switches and not a lot of pumps.
cleveman is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
None of my wall switches work today. Worked when I went to bed. Have never had problems before. IllinoisMel Electrical 3 10-09-2012 05:30 PM
Light switches won't work Allan6rc Electrical 5 09-19-2012 10:10 PM
New work vs Old work Tetranitrate Electrical 3 07-12-2011 08:19 AM
Question about switches on a 20 amp circuit Abs777 Electrical 6 04-28-2010 10:09 AM
Outlets Work - Switches Do Not? Quick Electrical 6 08-13-2008 04:10 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.