Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-06-2011, 06:19 PM   #16
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Share |
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


It's a 240v 15amps twin v craftsman model 919.152811. There is a check valve, but how do you test it to see if its gone. Bad?

Dusty_cltr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 06:42 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


I think its cheap enough to just replace. I think 12 but not sure
ralphsch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 09:06 PM   #18
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,721
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


Granted, I was the one who brought up the check valve in the first place, and granted that it is possible that it too is bad, but if the compressor kicks off before it even has a chance to start compressing air, I do not believe that it is the primary problem, per my subsequent retraction of that suggestion. If it is kicking off before it builds air pressure in the tank, the check valve and other components are non-factors, so the problem is a lack of power, whether because of inadequate "juice" or the pump is seizing. On the other hand, I am not there, so perhaps it is building some pressure before it kicks off, in which case it could be the check valve. It is simply a spring loaded one way valve, which allows air to flow from the pump to the tank, but not from the tank back to the pump, and sometimes the problem is obvious enough if you remove it, perform a visual inspection, and check to see if the spring is doing its' job by pressing the disc in the proper direction.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 09:32 PM   #19
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


Just plug the compressor directly into a 20 amp circuit and eliminate it as an issue.
__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 09:46 PM   #20
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,721
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


Dusty, let's back up here. Ron asked you a while back if it is on a tandem breaker, but I don't see where you answered that question. If it's not, that is your problem; it is not connected properly,
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 10:13 PM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by DexterII View Post
Dusty, let's back up here. Ron asked you a while back if it is on a tandem breaker, but I don't see where you answered that question. If it's not, that is your problem; it is not connected properly,
He didn't know what a tandem breaker was. I don't know if he's researched that yet.
I thought it was pertinent.
__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2011, 10:46 PM   #22
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1,721
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


Quote:
Originally Posted by Ron6519 View Post
I thought it was pertinent.
And I agree 100%, but I naively assumed at some point that since he was still looking for a solution that he had confirmed that it was hooked up to run at 220, but then glanced back to see if maybe I had missed something relevant, saw that your question was still open, and now am wondering if it is hooked up to 110.
DexterII is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 10:18 AM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


It is on a tandem breaker. I'm going to try to move this to a new location with a larger power supply in the next day or two. Thanks for all the help, and I'll let you know what I find out! My electrical skills arent that great, so thanks for the patience!
Dusty_cltr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2011, 10:46 AM   #24
jschaben
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: La Crosse, Kansas
Posts: 587
Default

Air Compressor flips breaker


This may be kinda dumb but the original post said "oil-less". Sounds like a pretty big compressor for an oil-less.

__________________
John Schaben

"Where all think alike, no one is thinking very much"
jschaben is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring Size Calculations for New Service CorinthWest Electrical 7 12-07-2010 11:36 AM
Replacing and Moving a Fuse box with a breaker box nightrook Electrical 18 09-24-2009 07:49 PM
I can "double" the wires to each breaker in my breaker panel right? Piedmont Electrical 40 10-01-2008 11:18 AM
20 Amp Breaker tripping with GFCI panhandlion Electrical 7 12-12-2007 08:59 PM
Outdoor breaker panel questions lhoney2 Electrical 12 07-19-2007 05:44 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.