Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-04-2012, 09:04 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Share |
Default

Air Compressor CFM


I had a compressor with a 30 gallon tank that produced 12 CFM
Now I have a compressor with a 60 gallon tank that produced 12 CFM.

What do I have?
Did I gain anything?
If so what?

Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 09:09 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Illinois, Chicago area
Posts: 305
Default

Air Compressor CFM


You gained more air storage. This means the compressor will not have to cycle on as often and will provide a more even pressure. Probably not a protable unit.

packer_rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 09:16 AM   #3
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Air Compressor CFM


Quote:
Originally Posted by packer_rich View Post
You gained more air storage. This means the compressor will not have to cycle on as often and will provide a more even pressure. Probably not a protable unit.
No hard wired. I was very pleased with my old compressor. Tank rusted thru, went to 60 gallon tank to get 12 CFM. I stripped old tank and stored all components in case new compressor craps out. Tried to buy just new tank cost prohibited.

Thanks for your response, what i thought.

Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 09:42 AM   #4
JOATMON
 
ddawg16's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: S. California
Posts: 6,836
Default

Air Compressor CFM


Quote:
Originally Posted by packer_rich View Post
You gained more air storage. This means the compressor will not have to cycle on as often and will provide a more even pressure. Probably not a protable unit.

Ditto.....

Just be aware that it will take longer to get to pressure....like twice as long....but not an issue because you have more air.
__________________
"The dream is free but the hustle is sold separately."

My 2-Story Addition Build in Progress Link ... My Garage Build Link and My Jeep Build Link
ddawg16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-04-2012, 09:57 AM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 843
Default

Air Compressor CFM


the old compressor lasted 25 years, the water heater lasted 20 years. both started leaking in the same week. replaced both with in a few days. see how long the new ones last.
Hardway is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 12:47 AM   #6
Household Handyman
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Albany, Ga.
Posts: 2,246
Default

Air Compressor CFM


"You gained more compressed air storage" is correct, somewhat like stating that you changed your car battery from a 300 cranking amp battery to a 600 cranking amp battery. One important thing here is the "12 CFM" statement. The CFM (cubic foot/feet per minute) at "x" delivered air pressure is important. Let's say the old unit may have been 12 CFM @ 80 PSI delivered air pressure and the new one may be 12 CFM @ 90 PSI delivered air pressure. That would be a noticeable increase in air delivery and to your advantage. I've worked on units that delivered 1460 CFM @ 90 PSI, these were some really big units though.
Thurman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2012, 01:27 AM   #7
" Euro " electrician
 
frenchelectrican's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: WI & France { in France for now }
Posts: 5,369
Default

Air Compressor CFM


Quote:
Originally Posted by Thurman View Post
"You gained more compressed air storage" is correct, somewhat like stating that you changed your car battery from a 300 cranking amp battery to a 600 cranking amp battery. One important thing here is the "12 CFM" statement. The CFM (cubic foot/feet per minute) at "x" delivered air pressure is important. Let's say the old unit may have been 12 CFM @ 80 PSI delivered air pressure and the new one may be 12 CFM @ 90 PSI delivered air pressure. That would be a noticeable increase in air delivery and to your advantage. I've worked on units that delivered 1460 CFM @ 90 PSI, these were some really big units though.
I have one monstor compressour unit which it can crank much as 2500 CFM @ 175 PSIG that thing is noisey as heck sorta like souped up diesel engine and this compressour have dual drive set up it can run either electrique mode or diesel engine driven few case we can actually run both at the same time and hit either one off without shutting down the compressour at all.

If done right the compressour motour will become generator when the diesel unit overdrive it. ( it do happend pretty often when I run it ) this is the time when I do it when the electrique rates are highest or POCO will ask us to take some of the load off from the system.

For the personal compressour I have in my shop back in Wisconsin I have 120 gallon tank with 15 HP compressour ( triphase motour direct drive no belts in there ) it will fill up the tank up from 0 to 175 PSIG in a minuite or less ( cold start is little quicker than hot soak )

Merci,
Marc

__________________
The answer will be based on NEC ( National Electrical code ) or CEC ( Cananda Electrical code ) or ECF ( Electrique Code France )
frenchelectrican is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.