Forums | Home Repair | Home Improvement | Painting | Interior Decorating | Remodeling | Landscaping


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-22-2011, 03:48 AM   #1
Member
 
Jamntx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
Share |
Default

Ac


It my ac running it's an amana w/ heat pump 5 ton, I own a two story home, the ac runs upstairs but won't turn on downstairs I just bought a honeywell thermostat still no air nothing it looks like it won't go to other zone2 any suggestions ?
Thanks

Name:  image-2320204745.jpg
Views: 58
Size:  37.9 KB

This is the thermo upstairs working

Last edited by Jamntx; 08-22-2011 at 03:53 AM.
Jamntx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 06:32 AM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Ac


I don't see a display on the unit. If this a battery operated device?
When was the last time you changed the battery?
__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 06:42 AM   #3
Member
 
Jamntx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Ac


This model didn't have battery bk up, the power was off when I took pic , then new one had a jumper staple in it but I removed it thought that's what it said in the instruction, unit is electric, not sure if that coulda bn the reason
Jamntx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 07:01 AM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Default

Ac


Quote:
Originally Posted by Jamntx View Post
This model didn't have battery bk up, the power was off when I took pic , then new one had a jumper staple in it but I removed it thought that's what it said in the instruction, unit is electric, not sure if that coulda bn the reason
What was wrong with the other thermostat? You may be compounding the problem by adding another reason the A/C isn't working.
Did the other thermostat have a battery? Maybe all it needed was a battery.
When did the upstairs zone stop working?
Has the unit been serviced recently?
Did someone turn off a switch somewhere?
__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 01:44 PM   #5
Member
 
Jamntx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Ac


Moved in and was missing thermo downstairs was ripped out, still had wires, the new one has battery, old one doesn't, ac was serviced replace capacitor, it blows cold upstairs but cannot get the Downstairs to turn on,
Jamntx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 02:23 PM   #6
fabrk8r
 
fabrk8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 849
Default

Ac


How is the home zoned? Are there separate condensing units & air handlers or zone dampers?
__________________
"The physician can bury his mistakes, but the architect can only advise his clients to plant vines." -- Frank Lloyd Wright
fabrk8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 02:30 PM   #7
Member
 
Jamntx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 33
Default

Ac


One uniot outside, I believe it's dampers ,
Jamntx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 02:35 PM   #8
Member
 
biggles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Long Island
Posts: 3,575
Default

Ac


are the wires landing on both subbases the same amounts either can call the unit in
__________________

To view links or images in signatures your post count must be 10 or greater. You currently have 0 posts.
biggles is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-22-2011, 02:37 PM   #9
fabrk8r
 
fabrk8r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Iowa
Posts: 849
Default

Ac


If you only have one condensing unit outside and one evaporator coil/air handler/furnace inside and the system is set up so there are separate zones upstairs and downstairs then there will have to be zone dampers somewhere. See if you can locate these dampers.

If there are not motorized zone dampers anywhere in the system then the home's air flow is balanced using plain old dampers in the duct (hopefully). You will need to do some detective work. Are you sure the thermostat you are trying to install will even control anything? You may need to trace the thermostat wire to see where it goes if you don't already know.
__________________
"The physician can bury his mistakes, but the architect can only advise his clients to plant vines." -- Frank Lloyd Wright
fabrk8r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.