Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > DIY Repair > General DIY Discussions

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-12-2011, 05:02 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 pole 20 amp breaker question


Dose that compine and equal 40 amps?

I added a 240 volt plug for a welder. The welder was a 20 amp 230 volt.

I used a 2 pole 20 amp breaker. Did i put 40 amps on the welder and fry it. the welder isnt working but has not been used in over a year it my have a problem.

I ran 10 gauge wire. 2 hots and a neutral. I have power.


Last edited by Kenny101; 06-12-2011 at 05:15 PM.
Kenny101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 05:26 PM   #2
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: SoCal
Posts: 1,794
Rewards Points: 1,000
Default

2 pole 20 amp breaker question


Not 40a, still just 20a. What kind of welder - what is the maker and model of the welder, is 20a enough? While it should ok at a lower amp settings on the welder, maybe not on higher settings. But it should still turn on - does not draw large power till you strike an arc. #10 wire you can use a 30a breaker. That's what I have my Millermatic 180 MIG running on. You have power you commented - 240v across the two hots, and 120v each hot to nuetral?

__________________
____________
Vince
vsheetz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 05:34 PM   #3
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 pole 20 amp breaker question


Thanks... Ya i have 120 at each hot. It must be the welder. Its just a small lincoln electric. Its my buddies. we both assumed it was the welder im just double checking.
Kenny101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 07:20 PM   #4
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

2 pole 20 amp breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny101 View Post
Dose that compine and equal 40 amps?

I added a 240 volt plug for a welder. The welder was a 20 amp 230 volt.

I used a 2 pole 20 amp breaker. Did i put 40 amps on the welder and fry it. the welder isnt working but has not been used in over a year it my have a problem.

I ran 10 gauge wire. 2 hots and a neutral. I have power.
It's probably the wiring that's the issue. The amperage size of the breaker is not what goes into the elecrical device, it's the cap at which the breaker shuts off if the current exceeds the breaker.
When you wire a breaker for a device, you see what amperage the device calls for and install that size breaker. A 10 guage wire would call for a 30 amp breaker, but that doesn't mean the welder can run on that amperage.
The plate on the welder, or the manual or the manufacturers web site will tell you the amperage requirements.
Unlikely a long layoff caused the welders problem. It's usually operator error.
__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 08:07 PM   #5
Member
 
joed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Welland, Ontario
Posts: 7,854
Rewards Points: 2,502
Blog Entries: 4
Default

2 pole 20 amp breaker question


You have 120 at each hot but what do you have hot to hot. You should have 240 volts. It is possible in some panels to install the breaker so that you don't get 240 but still get 120 on each hot.
Also you need to use a full size 240 volt breaker and not a mini or tandem breaker.
__________________
Do not PM with questions that can be asked in a forum. I will not respond.
joed is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 08:52 PM   #6
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 9,519
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

2 pole 20 amp breaker question


Take a picture of the breaker and post it.
__________________
Ron
"They that can give up essential liberty to obtain a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
B. Franklin 1759
Ron6519 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 10:01 PM   #7
Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 20
Rewards Points: 10
Default

2 pole 20 amp breaker question


I was using the wrong breaker.. I was using a 20 amp tandum breaker.I replaced it with two 20 amps.

Thanks for the help.
Kenny101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 10:04 PM   #8
Electrical Contractor
 
jbfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Newnan GA
Posts: 5,859
Rewards Points: 2,114
Default

2 pole 20 amp breaker question


Quote:
Originally Posted by Kenny101 View Post
I was using the wrong breaker.. I was using a 20 amp tandum breaker.I replaced it with two 20 amps.

Thanks for the help.
A 240 volt circuit requires a 2 pole breaker, or a handle tie.
2 20 amp breakers are not code compliant.

__________________
Yes I am a Pirate, 200 years too late. "Jimmy Buffett"
jbfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Basement improvement / AFCI Breaker Question BiOs2k Electrical 0 02-25-2011 10:32 AM
240 volt breaker question Chet Douglas Electrical 17 02-06-2011 04:56 PM
Heater wiring and breaker size question Tmb9862 Electrical 12 12-26-2009 03:27 PM
Sq D Trillaint Breaker problem jmreynol Electrical 3 04-28-2009 07:06 PM
Knockout Plug and Breaker Question Jack A. Trades Electrical 4 06-14-2008 09:42 AM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.