Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-28-2006, 05:01 PM   #1
Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 1
Share |
Default

Wire in concrete


Hi all,

Preparing to pour a 4' X 25' walkway. Thought I had some wire mesh to put into it, but it turned out to be a roll of wire fencing. Is there anything wrong with using this?? It's a lighter gauge than what's typically used, but I would think it would be more resistant to corrosion. Of course, I wanna use it to be rid of it and to avoid another trip to the store. :p But don't don't want to lay it in there if it will cause me trouble.

Thanks in advance!!

imported_HammerTime is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-21-2007, 01:24 AM   #2
Member
 
daman3178's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Clearwater, Kansas
Posts: 64
Default

Wire in concrete


Sorry for the late reply to your post, we are trying to bring the site back to life so please hang in there with us. As for you wire problem, I would think you made a decision by now. What did you do? How did the job turn out for you? Lets us know!!

Thanks

Damon

daman3178 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.