Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-29-2009, 08:22 AM   #1
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Alabama
Posts: 608
Rewards Points: 0
Share |
Default

Triple Top Plate or Double Stills?


For some strange reason (I guess because of the height of cinder blocks) the load bearing walls in our unfinished basement use 8'1" studs (i.e. 8'5-1/2" from concrete floor to floor joists when you account for stills on concreate floor and double top plates to rest joists on).

Of course when I go to finish the basement, this means I've got to get 9' studs and cut them. But I've wondered if rather than using the longer wood if I couldn't save some money by either doubling the still or tripleing the top plate when I go to add non-loadbearing walls so that I could use 8' (72") lumber. Actually, if I could do both, I could get away with actual 8' studs (still each cut to length, but then I'm only wasting around 1" of wood per stud rather than nearly a foot).

HooKooDooKu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 09:30 AM   #2
Member
 
47_47's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Springville, NY
Posts: 1,456
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Triple Top Plate or Double Stills?


Price out the cost difference in 8' and 10' lumber. You could possibly use the drop from the 10' for fire blocking... Not a pro, but if you elect to use 8' I'd add more 2x to the bottom plate. You don't have so much to drill for your wiring. Use pressure treated for the bottom one resting on the concrete.

__________________
What we've got here is... failure to communicate. Some men you just can't reach. So you get what we had here last week, which is the way he wants it... well, he gets it.
47_47 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 02:17 PM   #3
Drywall contractor
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Lilburn, GA
Posts: 2,094
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Triple Top Plate or Double Stills?


Yep, and it will give you extra nailing for the top of your baseboard so you don't have to worry about hitting a stud....
__________________
If you can read this, thank a teacher. If you can read this in English, thank a soldier. Support our troops.
bjbatlanta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 03:13 PM   #4
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,968
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Triple Top Plate or Double Stills?


Yes, a standard 92-5/8" stud from the lumberyard will work. With the three plates (4-1/2") plus wood exacts = 97-1/4-" Check your slab, exactly. You may have to shave a saw-blade thickness off each to clear the joists, depends on the slab. May want to take 3/8" off them to ease standing built wall upright, then shim every 24"-32" to joists.
Use a sill sealer under treated bottom plate for capillary and thermal break.
Be safe, Gary
__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 06:32 PM   #5
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Posts: 144
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Triple Top Plate or Double Stills?


Quote:
Originally Posted by GBR in WA View Post
Yes, a standard 92-5/8" stud from the lumberyard will work. With the three plates (4-1/2") plus wood exacts = 97-1/4-" Check your slab, exactly. You may have to shave a saw-blade thickness off each to clear the joists, depends on the slab. May want to take 3/8" off them to ease standing built wall upright, then shim every 24"-32" to joists.
Use a sill sealer under treated bottom plate for capillary and thermal break.
Be safe, Gary

Maybe I am miss reading the OP post or you are. I think he needs 101.5" not 97.25". I would just use a double bottom plate and a double top plate then cut the 8' stud down to what you need.
paul100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 07:11 PM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 9,968
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Triple Top Plate or Double Stills?


Whoops, thank you for that! Some days..... lol. He also doesn't need a double top plate but does need fire-blocking every 10', horizontally and vertically (top of wall).
Be safe, Gary
__________________
If any ads are present in my answer above, I do not condone/support/use the product or services listed, they are there against my permission.
Gary in WA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-29-2009, 07:18 PM   #7
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: central virginia mountains
Posts: 1,857
Rewards Points: 0
Default

Triple Top Plate or Double Stills?


non load bearing,single bottom, single top, get pre cut 9' studs (102-5/8) i believe

tpolk is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Getting Steel Plate Flush with Concrete Floor MrBill_DIY Flooring 7 11-29-2009 08:54 AM
Top plate over header? zenman Building & Construction 6 08-05-2009 12:04 PM
double and triple up on buses? fabian Electrical 9 01-26-2009 04:17 PM
Reinforcing notched double top plate pmoe Building & Construction 28 01-24-2009 10:16 PM
OK to drill holes in top plate to run conduit? troll5501 Carpentry 4 05-11-2008 08:33 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.