Tips For Making HardiPlank Seams As Smooth As Possible? - Building & Construction - DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum


Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-18-2008, 03:51 PM   #1
CareBear
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: California
Posts: 36
Rewards Points: 25
Default

Tips for making HardiPlank seams as smooth as possible?


I'm wondering if there are any good techniques for making HardiPlank seams, where two boards meet each other, as smooth as possible. I realize that one of the two recommended techniques is to abut them directly without a gap but with flashing behind them. But beyond that I'm wondering what else can be done to improve the joint.

Advertisement

CareBear is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 05:44 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Termite's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6,520
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Tips for making HardiPlank seams as smooth as possible?


I think about 1/8" separation, flashed behind the lap, and filled with appropriate caulk is a good method.

Advertisement

Termite is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-18-2008, 06:53 PM   #3
Lic. Builder/GC/Remodeler
 
AtlanticWBConst.'s Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New England
Posts: 7,556
Rewards Points: 2,000
Default

Tips for making HardiPlank seams as smooth as possible?


What he said....
__________________
- Build Well -
AtlanticWBConst. is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
gap , hardiplank , joint , seam


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off





Top of Page | View New Posts