Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-03-2009, 03:55 PM   #16
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,519
Share |
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by ThisOldH0use View Post
DD, hmm I have no way of knowing what that part of my house weighs.
I know that # needs to be factored into the equasion, but I just dont know how I can come up with that number.

I was getting tired of the "You should consult with a structural engineer in your area" captain ovbious statements.
Well, here's another Captain Obvious statement that apparently isn't obvious to you: if you give the engineer the details of your house construction he will figure out the loads in order to spec the beam.

Doesn't your metal fabricator have an engineer on staff? If not find another one. Your making this much to hard. Put together some drawings of your current house floorplan showing the dimensions, walk into the fabricator and in 15 minutes or less they'll figure it out and you'll have a beam ordered.

jogr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 04:34 PM   #17
Been there Done That
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In a house
Posts: 5
Send a message via Yahoo to DigitalDreams
Thumbs up

Support I beam needed


Well if you don't know what the house weighs simply find out what the
combined compression load was of the posts and header you removed
and add 20% overkill never hurt in most construction.I mean if a guy comes into our shop needs a 8 X 28 and right now and we don't have what he needs
in stock we just find a 8 x 34 that is drop from a bigger job and make him a deal.

Any decent lumber guy should be able to give you compression load per post and lbs per foot margin on the lumber header.
DigitalDreams is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-03-2009, 06:34 PM   #18
Licensed P.E./Home Insp
 
Aggie67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 587
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDreams View Post
I do structural I beams construction and here is the steps you need to follow to get a proper beam.

1:Determine load in easy words how much weight does the beam need to hold.
2:Convert that weight to fkips and find a fkips chart they can be found online
and determine height and weight per foot of beam needed to hold the weight
over distance you want to run beam.(example on 18 foot opening needing to hold 20,000 pounds I would use a 8x 28 I beam(this is just a example )and then add weight of beam to that figure.
3: Find support columns that can hold weight plus beam weight and then you have a good safe support.
4:To find the weight of the beam (example 14 x 24 beam 20 feet long is 14 is height of beam 24 is pounds it weighs per foot times length.


There's a little bit more to it than that.

Dead load calc, live load calc, eccentric load conditions, combined loading calcs, does shear or flexure govern, bracing calc, buckling calcs, deflection calcs, moment calcs, end reactions, connections, weld strength calc...
Aggie67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 07:09 AM   #19
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by DigitalDreams View Post
Well if you don't know what the house weighs simply find out what the
combined compression load was of the posts and header you removed
and add 20% overkill never hurt in most construction.I mean if a guy comes into our shop needs a 8 X 28 and right now and we don't have what he needs
in stock we just find a 8 x 34 that is drop from a bigger job and make him a deal.

Any decent lumber guy should be able to give you compression load per post and lbs per foot margin on the lumber header.
I sent all my info to my buddy so he can give it to his boss who is a engineer. He said he will look at it for me. First thing he said was the bolting of the beam to the wall has to go. I chuckled and said I agreed.
ThisOldH0use is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 07:12 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aggie67 View Post

There's a little bit more to it than that.

Dead load calc, live load calc, eccentric load conditions, combined loading calcs, does shear or flexure govern, bracing calc, buckling calcs, deflection calcs, moment calcs, end reactions, connections, weld strength calc...
So if I fax you over my information you want to give a shot at what size beam I should use, and how to beef it up some?? I can compensate you for your time.

Captian obvious said it should only take 15 mins of your time. But I know better.
ThisOldH0use is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 08:21 AM   #21
I have gas!
 
Clutchcargo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,769
Default

Support I beam needed


You're probably better off finding someone in your own area. Your local snow loads are, most likely, different than anyone that may spec for you on the internet.
If you know the load specs and measurements where those loads are, it shouldn't take long at all to plug the numbers into the software. The beams that I had sized only took about 10 minutes to spec.
__________________
I tear things down and build them up.
Clutchcargo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2009, 09:24 AM   #22
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Clutchcargo View Post
You're probably better off finding someone in your own area. Your local snow loads are, most likely, different than anyone that may spec for you on the internet.
If you know the load specs and measurements where those loads are, it shouldn't take long at all to plug the numbers into the software. The beams that I had sized only took about 10 minutes to spec.
Yea but It snowed a inch here once, im more worried about hurricanes.

Im located between Houston and Galveston Texas.

I lost 3 shingles during hurricane Ike. I was one of the few in my neighbourhood that had no damage and the only one with no flooding. The guy that built my house built it on a pile of dirt about a foot high. 10 more inches and my house would of had water in it.
ThisOldH0use is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 07:45 AM   #23
Licensed P.E./Home Insp
 
Aggie67's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 587
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by ThisOldH0use View Post
So if I fax you over my information you want to give a shot at what size beam I should use, and how to beef it up some?? I can compensate you for your time.

Captian obvious said it should only take 15 mins of your time. But I know better.
I'd love to, but my license only covers in NJ. That's a big no-no with licensed engineers, and I could get my license yanked.
Aggie67 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2009, 10:53 AM   #24
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 1,519
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Clutchcargo View Post
The beams that I had sized only took about 10 minutes to spec.
Mine had to get some coffee so 15 minutes.
jogr is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 09:36 AM   #25
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by Aggie67 View Post
I'd love to, but my license only covers in NJ. That's a big no-no with licensed engineers, and I could get my license yanked.
oh, yea that wouldnt be good. I now have two different engineer's working on a beam/s support. I will see what they want to do and go from there.
ThisOldH0use is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-06-2009, 09:38 AM   #26
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Support I beam needed


Quote:
Originally Posted by jogr View Post
Mine had to get some coffee so 15 minutes.
I bet you used a egg timer.
ThisOldH0use is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2012, 05:26 AM   #27
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Queensbury, NY
Posts: 8
Default

Support I beam needed


I hope everything worked out. What did you ever decide to do?

David

Last edited by Gary in WA; 05-17-2012 at 10:56 PM. Reason: website links belong below the signature line, as per forum rules.
DeanColumn1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 08:50 AM   #28
Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Support I beam needed


I never did put a beam under the wooden support, other than the one in the pics I posted. I removed the metal beam, cut back all the joist 4" on one side and 3 on the other. I bought 3 2x12's and glued plywood on the side of them, slid them up and screwed the sht out of them like a boss. two on one side and one on the other of the origional beam. I will post a pic. Problem solved. Oh and I added longer hangers.
ThisOldH0use is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2012, 09:10 AM   #29
Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Queensbury, NY
Posts: 8
Default

Support I beam needed


That is a good way of doing it. Glad it worked out for you.

David


Last edited by Gary in WA; 05-17-2012 at 10:57 PM. Reason: set-up your website under the sign. line.
DeanColumn1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to add another support beam under floor joists LOStouten Carpentry 3 11-13-2008 10:55 PM
Q:Temp support to replace beam and posts on deck dougq Building & Construction 10 09-02-2008 04:24 PM
Floor Support Beam SlipperyPete Building & Construction 3 12-04-2006 05:55 AM
drilling a support beam sdmotor Building & Construction 1 07-12-2005 10:51 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.