Go Back   DIY Chatroom Home Improvement Forum > Home Improvement > Building & Construction

CLICK HERE AND JOIN OUR COMMUNITY TODAY...IT'S FREE!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2011, 06:23 PM   #16
Remodeler
 
JCarsten's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Eagan, MN
Posts: 33
Share |
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Quote:
Originally Posted by loftezy View Post
If you could get your hands on a 3.5" router bit, that could work. That is, if you could control the router.
Have you seen one?

JCarsten is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 07:36 PM   #17
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


All, thanks for the help so far. I borrowed a belt sander from a friend, came with some 50 grit belts and it seems to take off the wood quite well. One small problem is, the belts keep breaking. He said they've been in his (hot) garage for several years so they might just be old and dried out. I need to get some new ones and then I'll continue. I can cover almost everything. Remaining pieces I will probably just chisel away.
az_r2d1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-17-2011, 10:00 PM   #18
old guy contractor
 
tcleve4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maine on Little Sebago
Posts: 857
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough




Really !!???

You belt sanded it ???????

Did you even give my idea a try ???

You must have made quite a mess.................

Oh well.... I tried

Some people like to do things the hard way..........
tcleve4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 07:34 AM   #19
Member
 
rditz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Lindsay, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 271
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


make sure that the belts don't have a a direction on them... if you put them on in the reverse direction, the will break at the seam.

if the belts are old they will break, been there, done that...

"Did you even give my idea a try ???" I liked your idea a lot.. giving it a bit more thought, if one had a bottle jack that would work in the horizontal position, then you could spread the studs with that and then insert the 14 1/2: cross piece in at the desired location and let the jack off. no hammering or sweat required...

rod
rditz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 08:41 AM   #20
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Quote:
Originally Posted by rditz View Post
make sure that the belts don't have a a direction on them... if you put them on in the reverse direction, the will break at the seam.

if the belts are old they will break, been there, done that...

"Did you even give my idea a try ???" I liked your idea a lot.. giving it a bit more thought, if one had a bottle jack that would work in the horizontal position, then you could spread the studs with that and then insert the 14 1/2: cross piece in at the desired location and let the jack off. no hammering or sweat required...

rod
I checked and the belts are not directional. I figure they are just too old.

YEs, I did consider the 14 1/2 in between studs. I am already dealing with a firewall on top (wires coming in) between the studs, and on the bottom there is electric coming in to the enclosure. Adding the 14 1/2 , fixing drywall, more issues fishing for wires... All in all the sander seems like an easier solution.
az_r2d1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 09:52 AM   #21
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 152
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Quote:
Originally Posted by JCarsten View Post
Have you seen one?
No, I haven't seen one in person. But this website seems to carry them

http://www.routerbits.com/cgi-router...30849_16327+12

Although, I have no idea if these are intended to be used with handheld routers. Besides, I'm just throwing out ideas to help the guy.

He could also just do a few relief cuts and then use an old fashioned chisel to make the opening wide enough.
loftezy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2011, 03:29 PM   #22
Member
 
Tizzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Richmond Va.
Posts: 312
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


What did you use to cut the drywall? I assume you knocked a hole in the wall first to check for wiring. All those cables in your pic is why I ask....

A 1/2" is a lot for a belt sander to remove - I'd had tried a planer.
Tizzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2011, 12:47 PM   #23
Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


Quote:
Originally Posted by Tizzer View Post
What did you use to cut the drywall? I assume you knocked a hole in the wall first to check for wiring. All those cables in your pic is why I ask....

A 1/2" is a lot for a belt sander to remove - I'd had tried a planer.
This is a 2nd enclosure. The wires on the right are in the first enclosure. Yes, I drilled a hole and checked for wires first.

I cut the drywall with a dremel tool.
az_r2d1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2011, 10:01 PM   #24
old guy contractor
 
tcleve4911's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Maine on Little Sebago
Posts: 857
Default

Stud spacing when installing enclosure not enough


you're nuts.......

I can't believe you're making so much work out of this simple procedure......

Spread the studs!!!!!!

I'd be willing to bet that there's 14-1/2" between the studs at the shoe and the top plate. You've got a bowed stud, that's all.............geez

tcleve4911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
enclosure, space, stud


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stud spacing above a fireplace in an older house? What's going on? CoconutPete General DIY Discussions 13 01-28-2011 05:42 PM
Installing washer and dryer in basement in former tub enclosure. dj_backq Building & Construction 8 11-02-2010 08:56 PM
Installing washer/dryer in basement in former tub enclosure. dj_backq Carpentry 1 10-08-2010 11:09 AM
Stud spacing... dstylez Building & Construction 4 03-12-2009 02:09 PM
Joist, rafter, and stud spacing for shed? Badfish740 Building & Construction 2 10-27-2008 04:12 PM




Top of Page | View New Posts

Copyright © 2003-2014 Escalate Media. All Rights Reserved.